Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen test

Menü / Int. Wettbewerb

International Competition

Gangster Backstage © Teboho Edkins; Main Prize 2014

Hiding in the Lights © Katrina Daschner

River Plate © Josef Dabernig

Each year the world's longest standing international short film competition received around 5,000 entries from about 90 countries - short films as well as videos, which have been admitted to the competition on an equal footing with films since 1993. Since 2009 all entries to the competition must be german premieres. 

 

Among the entries submitted during the course of the 60-year history of this competition one finds names such as Eija-Lisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Robert Frank, Michel Gondry, Werner Herzog, Danièle Huillet, Takashi Ito, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Aki Kaurismäki, Spike Lee, Jan Lenica, George Lucas, Chris Marker,  Jonas Mekas, Idrissa Ouedraogo, François Ozon, Roman Polanski, Alain Resnais, Pipilotti Rist, Jacques Rivette, Zbigniew Rybczynski, Martin Scorsese, Ousmane Sembène, Jean-Marie Straub, Jan Švankmajer, István Szabó, Gus Van Sant, Agnès Varda and many others.

 

An independent Selection Committee is in charge of viewing and selecting the entries and compiling the programmes.  A priority in Oberhausen is to invite all authors of the chosen entries to come to Oberhausen in order to present their works in person and discuss them with the audience. Awards worth a total of nearly 20,000 € are bestowed by the International Festival Jury; the FIPRESCI Jury; the Ecumenical Jury and the Jury of the North Rhine-Westphalia Goverment of Family, Children, Youth, Culture and Sport.    

 

ContactHilke Doering


International Jury 2016

 

Andrés Denegri, artist and curator, Buenos Aires

Stella Händler, producer and filmmaker, Basel

Marta Kuzma, curator and writer, Stockholm

Joanna Raczyńska, filmmaker and curator, Washington

Mika Taanila, artist and filmmaker, Helsinki

 

Members of the International Competition Jury in the last few years were e.o. Sadie Benning, USA (1999); George Clark, Great Britain (2015); Stuart Comer, Great Britain (2006); Catherine David, France (2000); Kodwo Eshun, Great Britain (2000); John Gianvito, USA (2014); Michael Glawogger, Austria (2011); William E. Jones, USA (2011); Kati T. Kivinen, Finland (2015); Barbara London, USA (2005); Chan-Kyong Park, South Korea (2015); Andréa Picard, Canada (2015); Marta Ponsa, France (2015); Roee Rosen; Israel (2012); Cate Shortland, Australia (2006); Akram Zaatari, Libanon (2005). 


Lightning Composition Nr. 1 © Carlos Bustamante

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 1

International Competition 1

 

Journey, Zhao Xiaowei, China, 2015, 11'15"

Narcissus, Nina Yuen, USA, 2016, 7’28’’

Two Snakes, Kristin Li, Canada, 2015, 9'30"

She / Her, Sonja Wyss, The Netherlands, 2016, 11'05"

ディス イズ マイ ハウス, Okawara Ryo, Japan, 2015, 13'55"

If I Were Any Further away I'd Be Closer to Home, Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka/USA, 2016, 14'30"

Perlenmeere, Katrina Daschner, Austria, 2016, 8'36" 

 

 

Fri, 6 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Fri, 6 May, 14:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Fri, 6 May, 22:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Nightfall © Tulapop Saenjaroen/Anocha Suwichakornpong

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 2

International Competition 2

 

Schuld, Gonzalo Egurza, Argentina, 2016, 20'10"

20 July.2015, Deimantas Narkevičius, Lithuania, 2016, 15'08"

Nightfall, Tulapop Saenjaroen/Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand/Singapore, 2016, 15'29"

JUS SOLI, Somebody Nobody, GB, 2015, 16'

Tierra quemada, Gabriela Golder, Argentina, 2015, 8'34"

To Move Mountains, Mohau Modisakeng, South Africa, 2015, 3'36"

A Great Way of Life, William E. Jones, USA, 2015, 7'02"

 

Fri, 6 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion 
Fri, 6 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Sat, 7 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Eleganssi © Virpi Suutari

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 3 

International Competition 3

 

Two Ways Down, Laura Heit, USA, 2015, 3'23"

Eleganssi, Virpi Suutari, Finland, 2015, 25'42"

紅花の影色染め, Oki Kayako, Japan, 2015, 10'

Four Edges of Pyramiden, Ieva Epnere, Latvia, 2015, 20'04"

Nimmikaage (She Dances for People), Michelle Latimer, Canada, 2015, 3'57"

Hubris, Pavel Medvedev, Russia, 2015, 20'15"

 

Fri, 6 May, 20:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Fri, 6 May, 21:30 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Sat, 7 May, 22:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Novi Južni Zagreb © Fritz Darko

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 4

International Competition 4

 

Kraj, Tomislav Šoban, Croatia, 2015, 10'10"

New Age, Gavin Hipkins, New Zealand, 2016, 10'02"

Orientation, Sirah Foighel Brutmann/Eitan Efrat, Belgium, 2015, 12'45"

489 Years, Hayoun Kwon, France, 2016, 11'18"

Entretempos, Yuri Firmeza/Frederico Benevides, Brazil, 2015, 6'28"

Trailers, susan pui san lok, GB, 2015, 4'

Novi Južni Zagreb, Darko Fritz, Croatia, 2015, 13'30"

 

Sat, 7 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Sat, 7 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Sun, 8 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Omokagetayuta © Hitomi Ohtakara

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 5  

International Competition 5

 

Cipka, Renata Gąsiorowska, Poland, 2015, 8'22"

Centre of the Cyclone, Heather Trawick, Canada/USA, 2015, 18'20"

Tristezas, Paz Encina, Paraguay, 2016, 7'12"

Adaptacja, Bartosz Kruhlik, Poland, 2016, 22'36"

Omokagetayuta, Ohtakara Hitomi, Japan, 2016, 9'24"

Robijnrood, Manon de Sutter, Belgium, 2015, 6'07"

Snö, Richard Dinter, Sweden, 2015, 10'

 

Sat, 7 May, 20:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

  

Discussion

Sat, 7 May, 21:30 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Sun, 8 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Venusia © Louise Carrin

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 6

International Competition 6

 

Exomoon, Gudrun Krebitz, GB, 2015, 6'19"

Land of Desire – Happy Is the New Black, Donna Verheijden, The Netherlands, 2016, 18'23"

Black&sea, Alena Tereshko, Russia, 2015, 4'48"

Venusia, Louise Carrin, Switzerland, 2015, 34'11"

Red Moon Rising , Vivienne Dick, Ireland, 2015, 15'

 

Sun, 8 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Sun, 8 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Sun, 8 May, 22:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Finnish Midsummer 2169 © Anssi Kasitonni

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 7

International Competition 7

 

Finnish Midsummer 2169, Anssi Kasitonni, Finland, 2016, 9'45"

Akula Dream, George Barber, GB, 2015, 26'

Ang araw bago ang wakas, Lav Diaz, Philippines, 2015, 16'18"

Locomoción, Ernesto Baca, Argentina, 2015, 2'54"

Krisis, Dimitri Venkov, Russia, 2016, 32'35"

 

Sun, 8 May, 20:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Sun, 8 May, 21:30 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Mon, 9 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


Scenes from a Sketchbook © Amit Dutta

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 8

International Competition 8

 

"Beneath the wide wide Heaven", Hisham Bizri, USA/Italy, 2016, 15'07"

Die Pferde des Rittmeisters Harald von Vietinghoff, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany, 2016, 9'53"

Scenes from a Sketchbook, Amit Dutta, India, 2016, 21'

The Green Room, Loukia Alavanou, Belgium/Greece, 2016, 4'07"

The Offspring Resembles the Parent, Oscar Mangione/Lina Selander, Sweden, 2015, 13'44"

Rearward, Yi Lian, China, 2015, 8'12"

Retrospective, Salla Tykkä, Finland, 2016, 15'30"

 

Mon, 9 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Mon, 9 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Mon, 9 May, 22:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


The Interpreter © Noriko Okaku

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 9

International Competition 9

 

If It Was, Laure Prouvost, GB, 2015, 8'52"

Bone, Jenny Brady, Ireland, 2015, 10'49"

Malevolent Mountains, Helen Michael, GB, 2015, 3'30"

Sofern Real, Miriam Bajtala, Austria, 2015, 30'

The Interpreter, Noriko Okaku, GB, 2015, 6'29"

Mains Propres, Louise Botkay, Brazil, 2015, 8'33"

Eylül - Ekim 2015, Cizre, Belit Sag, The Netherlands, 2015, 14'50"

 

Mon, 9 May, 20:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Mon, 9 May, 21:30 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Tue, 10 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online


I Think You're a Little Confused © Ogawa Iku

 

Internationaler Wettbewerb 10

International Competition 10

 

LAMENTATION/KLAAGLIED, Christo Doherty/Aryan Kaganof, South Africa, 2015, 17'58"

Latency / Contemplation 1, Seoungho Cho, USA, 2016, 6'26"

As Above, So Below., Michael MacGarry, South Africa, 2016, 8'43"

Lmuja, Omar Belkacemi, Algeria, 2015, 36'59"

I Think You're a Little Confused, Ogawa Iku, Japan, 2016, 8'30"

Filipiniana, Khavn de la Cruz, Philippines, 2015, 13'27"

 

Tue, 10 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

Presale Tickets online

 

Discussion

Tue, 10 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space

 

Repetition

Tue, 10 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

Presale Tickets online