Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

The programme from 1 – 6 May 2019

Programme 2019

International Competition

52 German festival premieres from 53 countries, selected from 6292 entries are competing here. As usual the film-makers are invited to present their work in person.

International Competition 1

International Competition 2

International Competition 3

International Competition 4

International Competition 5

International Competition 6

International Competition 7

International Competition 8

International Competition 9

Discussion IC 1

Discussion IC 2

Discussion IC 3

Discussion IC 4

Discussion IC 5

Discussion IC 6

Discussion IC 7

Discussion IC 8

Discussion IC 9

German Competition

24 German productions, most of them premieres and German first-runs, are screened here. The programme is especially valued as a showcase of German short films.

German Competition 1

German Competition 2

German Competition 3

German Competition 4

Discussion GC 1

Discussion GC 2

Discussion GC 3

Discussion GC 4

German Competition Extended 1

German Competition Extended 2

NRW Competition

The NRW Competition is a showcase of current productions from North Rhine-Westphalia, home of the Festival and one of the most prolific film production regions in Germany.

NRW Competition 1

NRW Competition 2

Repetition NRW Competition 1

Repetition NRW Competition 2

MuVi

Eleven German clips are competing for the 20th MuVi Award this year. Again the focus is on creative power and a wide range of formats and techniques and not on chart positions. The programme is complemented by the MuVi International programme featuring international clips.

MuVi 14+

MuVi Award

MuVi International

Children’s and Youth Cinema

The Children’s and Youth Cinema is one of the most popular festival sections and in its 42nd year, prsents 42 films from 25 countries.

Children’s and Youth Cinema (3+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (6+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (8+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (10+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (12+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (14+)

Children’s and Youth Cinema (16+)

One Minutes JR. Programm

Das Andere Sehen

Children's Cinema inclusive (6+)

Mal kurz Film

Archives

Four international Archives present their work with experimental films. And again: reselected – Film History as Print History with Tobias Hering.

re-selected 1

re-selected 2

re-selected 3

Israel Film Archive

Národní filmový archiv

Walker Art Center

Conditional Cinema

Curated by the Finnish film-maker and artist Mika Taanila, this section features live cinema works that see moving images as an art form in flux.

Conditional Cinema 1

Conditional Cinema 2

Conditional Cinema 3

Distributors' Screenings

Here 12 international distributors specialising in art and avant-garde film present current international artist films.

Argos

Circuit

Arsenal

Filmform

Av-arkki

Light Cone

CFMDC & Vtape

Video Data Bank

sixpackfilm

LUX

EYE

Labs

Labs is the first platform for artists’s laboratories who use aesthetic and technical developments in analogue film to maintain its position against the dominance of digital media.

Labs 1

Labs 2

Labs 3

Lectures

The Lectures provide artists and film-makers – this year Esperanza Collado, Su Hui-Yu and Magda Tóthová – with a platform to experiment with new formats for presenting moving images.

Lecture: Esperanza Collado

Lecture: Magda Tóthová

Lecture: Su Hui-Yu

Podium

Scholars, artists, curators and authors come together to discuss current issues relevant to the short form, whether aesthetic, economic, political or technological.

Between marketing and art: the cinema of coming attractions

Video-on-Demand: New opportunities for filmmakers and festivals?

Rebooting the celluloid agenda?

Are film festivals the place for 360° and Virtual Reality?

Profiles

This year the festival presents four film-makers and artists who are consistently working with the short film format: Alexander Sokurov, Kiri Dalena, Kayako Oki, Eva Stefani.

Eva Stefani 1

Eva Stefani 2

Kiri Dalena

Kayako Oki

Alexander Sokurov

Alexander Sokurov 1

Alexander Sokurov 2

Alexander Sokurov 3

Alexander Sokurov 4

Alexander Sokurov 5

Alexander Sokurov 6

Theme

The Curators Cassie Blake and Mark Toscano of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Film Archive have compiled eight programmes featuring dozens of artists' films and nearly 100 trailers, from the 1920s to the present.

Introduction Theme

Theme 1

Theme 2

Theme 3

Theme 4

Theme 5

Theme 6

Theme 7

Theme 8

Other film programms

Many film programmes that are not part of specific sections can be found here – for example the NRW in Person, this year curated by Rainer Knepperges as well as programmes of selected Europen Short Film Agencies.

AG Kurzfilm

Agencia - Portuguese Short Film Agency

BFMAF (Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival)

Go Short (International Short Film Festival Nijmegen)

Lithuanian Short Film Agency

Pro Short

VIS (Vienna Shorts Festival)

Short Matters! 1

Short Matters! 2

Short Matters! 3

Open Screening 1

Open Screening 2

ImageMovement

Memory Traces

NRW in Person

Filmgeflacker Retro

EU and Me

Expanded

The One Minutes' Special

Festival Highlights

Kinemathek im Ruhrgebiet

Filmgeflacker

Award Winners

Best of 2018

Oberhausen Selection

A Different Perspective: curated by refugees

Other programms

Of course, the opening and award ceremony and above all the evenings in the Festival Bar are part of the festival, too. This year we're starting with the Opening Night on Thursday, are dancing into the weekend with Anna Ott, celebrating it with Eric D. Clark on Saturday and with the legendary Filmmakers' Night on Sunday, and will be closing on Monday with Die freie Strasse, Berlin.

Opening

Festival Bar

Thursday, 2 May

23.00 h La Scala
Aglaia Konrad, split-screen, 2016
23.30 h Abstract Night
YES (Mülheim/Ruhr, Münster, Oberhausen)
AV-Performance, 2D.con (Oberhausen), DJ Set

Friday, 3 May

23.00 h To Live is to Tremble
Gunilla Sköld Feiler & Dror Feiler, 2017
23.30 h Ana Ott Label Night
PPaulus (Straßburg/Arnheim), Live Set TAUCHEN II (Mülheim a.d. Ruhr), DJ Set

Saturday, 4 May

23.00 h cinesexual
Ursula Mayer, 2-projection-single screen installation, 2013
23.30 h MuVi Night
Maximilian Maruo (Hotel Shanghai, Essen), DJ Set
Eric D. Clark (Berlin/Paris/Sacramento), DJ Set

Sunday, 5 May

23.00 h Aturquesada SoJin Chun, 2015
23.30 h Filmmakers’ Night

Monday, 6 May

22.00 h Abschlussparty
Guest: Die freie Strasse (Berlin), DJ Set

Award Ceremony

Abschlussparty

Wednesday, 01 May
12.30 Youth Film Competition 14+
12.30 A Different Perspective: curated by refugees
14.30 Children's Film Competition 8+
14.30 Oberhausen Selection
17.00 Award Winners
17.00 Best of 2018
19.30 Opening
Thursday, 02 May
08.30 Children's Film Competition 8+
08.30 Children's Film Competition 6+
08.30 Youth Film Competition 12+
10.30 Youth Film Competition 16+
10.30 Children's Film Competition 3+
10.30 Introduction Theme
10.30 MuVi 14+
14.00 German Competition Extended 1
14.30 re-selected 1
14.30 International Competition 1
14.30 Agencia - Portuguese Short Film Agency
16.00 Discussion IC 1
17.00 Theme 1
17.00 Alexander Sokurov 1
17.00 ImageMovement
17.00 German Competition Extended 2
17.00 Lithuanian Short Film Agency
18.00 Alexander Sokurov
19.30 Conditional Cinema 1
19.30 International Competition 2
19.30 Argos
19.30 Pro Short
20.00 Filmgeflacker
21.00 Discussion IC 2
22.00 Theme 2
22.00 Alexander Sokurov 2
22.00 Circuit
22.00 AG Kurzfilm
23.00 Festival Bar
Friday, 03 May
08.30 Children's Film Competition 10+
08.30 Youth Film Competition 14+
08.30 Children's Film Competition 8+
10.00 Between marketing and art: the cinema of coming attractions
10.30 Children's Film Competition 6+
10.30 Youth Film Competition 12+
12.30 Eva Stefani 1
12.30 International Competition 3
12.30 Arsenal
12.30 Go Short
14.00 Discussion IC 3
14.00 German Competition Extended 1
14.30 Theme 3
14.30 NRW Competition 1
14.30 Filmform
14.30 VIS (Vienna Shorts Festival)
17.00 re-selected 2
17.00 International Competition 4
17.00 German Competition Extended 2
17.00 NRW in Person
18.00 Short Matters! 1
18.00 Alexander Sokurov
18.30 Discussion IC 4
19.30 Kayako Oki
19.30 NRW Competition 2
19.30 Av-arkki
19.30 Filmgeflacker Retro
20.00 Memory Traces
22.00 Lecture: Magda Tóthová
22.00 MuVi International
22.00 BFMAF (Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival)
23.00 Festival Bar mit Expanded
Saturday, 04 May
10.00 Podium: Video-on-Demand
10.30 re-selected 3
10.30 Kiri Dalena
10.30 Children's Film Competition 10+
12.30 Das Andere Sehen
12.30 Walker Art Center
12.30 German Competition 1
12.30 Light Cone
14.00 German Competition 1
14.00 Discussion GC 1
14.30 Alexander Sokurov 3
14.30 International Competition 5
14.30 CFMDC/Vtape
14.30 Children's Film Competition 6+
16.00 Discussion IC 5
17.00 German Competition 2
17.00 Video Data Bank
17.00 German Competition Extended 2
17.00 Youth Film Competition 12+
17.00 Theme 4
18.00 Short Matters! 2
18.00 Alexander Sokurov
18.30 Discussion GC 2
19.30 Conditional Cinema 2
19.30 International Competition 6
19.30 Kinemathek im Ruhrgebiet
19.30 Youth Film Competition 16+
20.00 Repetition NRW Competition 1
21.00 Discussion IC 6
22.00 Lecture: Su Hui-Yu
22.00 MuVi Award
23.00 Festival Bar mit Expanded
Sunday, 05 May
10.00 Rebooting the celluloid agenda?
10.30 Theme 5
10.30 Eva Stefani 2
10.30 Children's Film Competition 3+
12.00 EU and Me
12.30 The Best of The One Minutes Jr.
12.30 Israel Film Archive
12.30 German Competition 3
12.30 sixpackfilm
14.00 Discussion GC 3
14.00 Children's Cinema inclusive 6+
14.00 German Competition Extended 1
14.30 Conditional Cinema 3
14.30 International Competition 7
14.30 LUX
14.30 Youth Film Competition 14+
16.00 Discussion IC 7
16.00 The One Minutes' Special
17.00 Theme 6
17.00 German Competition 4
17.00 EYE
17.00 German Competition Extended 2
17.00 MuVi 14+
18.00 Short Matters! 3
18.00 Alexander Sokurov
18.30 Discussion GC 4
19.30 Národní filmový archiv
19.30 International Competition 8
19.30 Open Screening 1
19.30 Labs 1
20.00 Repetition NRW Competition 2
21.00 Discussion IC 8
22.00 Lecture: Esperanza Collado
22.00 Alexander Sokurov 4
22.00 Open Screening 2
23.00 Festival Bar mit Expanded
Monday, 06 May
08.30 Youth Film Competition 14+
08.30 Children's Film Competition 8+
10.00 Are film festivals the place for 360° and Virtual Reality?
10.30 Children's Film Competition 10+
10.30 Children's Film Competition 6+
12.00 Alexander Sokurov
12.30 Alexander Sokurov 5
12.30 Theme 7
14.30 Alexander Sokurov 6
14.30 International Competition 9
14.30 Repetition MuVi International
14.30 Labs 2
16.00 Discussion IC 9
17.00 Theme 8
17.00 Festival Highlights
17.00 Labs 3
19.30 Award Ceremony
22.00 Abschlussparty