Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Competition Selection 2019

Argentina

amelina, Rubén Guzmán, 2018, 25'32'', International Competition

Caída (Fall), Melisa Aller, 2019, 03'11'', International Competition

 

Australia

All These Creatures, Charles Williams, 2018, 13'03'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

China Not China, Richard Tuohy/Dianna Barrie, 2018, 14'10'', International Competition

 

Austria/Canada

The Shepherd, Kim Kielhofner, 2018, 6'15'', International Competition

 

Austria/France

60 Elephants. Episodes of a Theory., Sasha Pirker/Michael Klein, 2018, 22'00'', International Competition

 

Austria/Italy

Sabaudia, Lotte Schreiber, 2018, 24'00'', International Competition

 

Belgium

Aléas, Maud Girault, 2019, 29'08'', International Competition

Perfect Cut, Sirah Brutmann/Eitan Efrat, 2018, 08'20'', International Competition

Provence, Kato De Boeck, 2018, 21'53'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Récit de soi, Géraldine Charpentier, 2018, 04'53'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Belgium/Democratic Republic of Congo

ZOMBIES, Baloji, 2019, 14'50'', International Competition

 

Belgium/France/Schwitzerland

Le Dernier jour d'automne, Marjolaine Perreten, 2019, 07'20'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Belgium/Netherlands

Bloeistraat 11, Nienke Deutz, 2018, 09'41'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Bolivia

Bocamina, Miguel Hilari, 2018, 22'03'', International Competition

 

Brazil

Elzo, Suzana Botosi, 2018, 03'17'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Canada

47 Storeys, Monique Moumblow/Paul Litherland, 2019, 11'15'', International Competition

Elvis: Strung Out, Mark Oliver, 2018, 04'33'', International Competition

Ice Spider, Cheryl Rondeau, 2018, 03'10'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

TV, Richard Reeves, 2018, 02'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Chile

Sobre cosas que me han pasado, José Luis Torres Leiva, 2018, 15'00'', International Competition

 

China

Dream Delivery, Zheng Yuan, 2018, 09'08'', International Competition

Sky City, Zhong Su, 2019, 09'44'', International Competition

 

Colombia

3pies, Giselle Geney, 2018, 13'59'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

El Corral, Alfredo Marimon/Angie Daniela López Moreno, 2019, 22'01'', International Competition

El tamaño de las cosas, Carlos Felipe Montoya, 2018, 12'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Croatia

3. rujna 2015, Sara Jurinčić, 2018, 08'45'', International Competition

Još jedan odlazak, Renata Poljak, 2018, 11'11'', International Competition

Krila za krokodila, Ivana Guljasevic Kuman, 2018, 05'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Pužić slikar, Manuela Vladić-Maštruko, 2018, 07'38'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Udahnut život, Ivana Bošnjak/Thomas Johnson, 2019, 12'15'', International Competition

U ime Republike Hrvatske, Goran Dević, 2019, 33'33'', International Competition

 

Czech Republic

Alula, Kaveh Daneshmand, 2018, 09'08'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Egypt

Fe el Sura (In Frame), Dana Enani, 2018, 18'57'', International Competition

 

Finland

Ei ainoastaan intohimosta, Johanna Lecklin, 2018, 12'03'', International Competition

Etäisyyden monumentti, Azar Saiyar, 2018, 07'00, International Competition

Sakke, Anssi Kasitonni, 2018, 08'15'', International Competition

 

Finland/Great Britain

The Stroker, Pilvi Takala, 2019, 15'00'', International Competition

 

France

Dunk, Sophie Martin, 2018, 22'48'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Dormir, Mathilde Roy, 2018, 04'04'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Gronde Marmaille, Clémentine Carrié, 2019, 14'47'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Je sors acheter des cigarettes, Osman Cerfon, 2018, 13'35'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

L'Oiseleuse, Hayoun Kwon, 2019, 06'49'', International Competition

 

Mon papi s'est caché, Anne Huynh, 2018, 07'11'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

THE SOUND DRIFTS, Stefano Canapa, 2019, 08'20'', International Competition

 

France/Belgium

Grand loup & petit loup, Rémi Durin, 2018, 14'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Le Chat qui pleure, Alain Gagnol/Jean-loup Felicioli, 2018, 08'37'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

France/Brazil

NoirBLUE - Deslocamentos de uma Dança, Ana Pi, 2018, 27'00'', International Competition

 

France/Poland

Twe Królestwo, Agata Lopko, 2018, 28'07'', International Competition

 

Germany

A Return, James Edmonds, 2018, 06'00'', German Competition

Ada kaleh, Helena Wittmann, 2018, 14'23'', German Competition

Ascona, Julius Dommer, 2019, 18'00'', NRW Competition

Bienville Parish, Arthur Brux, 2018, 12'50'', NRW Competition

Blitze, Céline Keller, 2019, 02'57'', MuVi Award

 

Bloody Mary - Song of the South Seas, Ming Wong, 2018, 05'26'', German Competition

Brand, Jan Köster/Alexander Lahl, 2019, 05'18'', German Competition

Dear Deer, Endre Aalrust, 2019, 19'21'', German Competition

DREI, Engin Kundag, 2018, 07'48'', NRW Competition

Dürrenwaid 8, Ines Christine Geißer/Kirsten Carina Geißer, 2018, 06'50'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

El Peso del Oro, Yves Itzek/Oscar Diaz/Milosz Zmiejewski, 2019, 30'50'', NRW Competition

Faxen, Lisa Domin, 2018, 08'06'', NRW Competition

FragMANts, Art Collective Neozoon, 2019, 05'26'', German Competition

Ghosting (The Phantom), Christine Gensheimer, 2018, 03'40'', NRW Competition

Grand Hotel Establishment, Ela Mergels, 2018, 01'31'', MuVi Award

 

Kato, Julius Wiege, 2019, 13'35'', NRW Competition

L´Étoile de Mer, Maya Schweizer, 2019, 11'00'', German Competition/International Competition

l'inverno, Gurli Bachmann, 2018, 05'57'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Lost in Translation, Svenja Voß, 2019, 08'08'', MuVi Award

ma nouvelle vie européenne, Abou Bakar Sidibé/Moritz Sieber, 2019, 22'19'', German Competition

 

MIDAS oder die schwarze Leinwand, Hannah Dörr, 2019, 15'00'', NRW Competition

Musterhaus, Christine Gensheimer, 2018, 03'03'', MuVi Award

my own kind, Mirjam Khera, 2019, 15'00'', German Competition

Nation of Defect, Klaus Erika Dietl/Stephanie Müller, 2019, 02'52'', MuVi Award

Nützliche Katastrophen, Schorsch Kamerun/Mense Reents/Timo Schierhorn, 2018, 03'45'', MuVi Award

 

O Catador sem Cabeça, Igor Shin Moromisato, 2018, 14'30'', NRW Competition

Oro Blanco, Gisela Carbajal Rodriguez, 2018, 23'53'', German Competition

Ösen-Tösen, Anna Christine Wagner, 2018, 02'30'', NRW Competition

Panda Moonwalk or Why Meng Meng walks backwards, Kerstin Honeit, 2018, 08'02'', German Competition

performing monuments, Katrin Winkler, 2018, 15'07'', German Competition

 

RGB, Jens Pecho, 2019, 03'33'', German Competition

RIAFN, Hannes Lang, 2019, 30'00'', NRW Competition

sad boyz get high, Jovana Reisinger, 2018, 19'32'', German Competition

Schuld, Dietrich Brüggemann, 2019, 04'00'', MuVi Award

shadow on railing, Jeayoung Koh, 2018, 05'36'', NRW Competition

 

Sollten Behinderte Bioeier kaufen?, Nikolas Müller, 2018,08'42'', MuVi Award

Stadt-Gegenstadt, Arne Schmitt, 2018, 15'45", German Competition

Stilluntitled - way of listening, Yuyen-Lin-Woywod, 2018, 10'47", German Competition

Stories / Cairo Wonk / Ballache Mansions, Konrad Hirsch, 2018, 03'33'', MuVi Award

Subdivision, Markus S. Fiedler, 2018,03'16'', MuVi Award

 

the lord loves changes, it's one of his greatest delusions, Annika Kahrs, 2018, 15'48", German Competition

The Magical Dimension, Gudrun Krebitz, 2018, 07'06", German Competition

Trying to Forget You, Simon*e Paetau/Aérea Negrot, 2019, 07'56'', MuVi Award

Телёнок и носорог/Telyonok i nosorog (The Calves), Bela Bulgakova, 2019, 10'39'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Which Way to the West, Kristina Kilian, 2019, 36'17", German Competition

ziyaret, Aykan Safoğlu, 2019, 12'30", German Competition

 

Germany/Argentina

Boom, Leyla Rodriguez, 2018, 06'34'', German Competition

 

Germany/Latvia

Transformation Scenario, Clemens von Wedemeyer, 2018, 20'00", German Competition

 

Germany/Netherlands

Souvenir, Miriam Gossing/Lina Siekmann, 2018, 20'50", German Competition

 

Germany/Poland

STAR Volume 2, Mikolaj Sobczak, 2018, 10'33", German Competition

 

Great Britain

A Different Category, Linnéa Haviland, 2018, 05'11'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Haruspex, Susannah Gent, 2019, 03'50'', International Competition

Janet, Who Fell from the Sea, Isabel Greenberg, 2018, 05'13'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Vertical Shapes in a Horizontal Landscape, Mark Jenkin, 2018, 05'00'', International Competition

 

Great Britain/Senegal

ALGO-RHYTHM, Manu Luksch, 2018, 13'56'', International Competition

 

Hungary

Broken Things, Gyulai Panni, 2018, 10'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

India

Aarambh, Sandeep Kumar Verma, 2018, 20'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

F(X), Naveen Padmanabha, 2019, 25'18'', International Competition

 

Iran

Gaav -e- Amricaei, Fatemeh Tousi, 2018, 14'34'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Italy

La gita, Salvatore Allocca, 2018, 15'12'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Japan

Umeboshi-Patrol (Pickle Plum Parade), Sasaki Eri, 2019, 03'44", Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Kosovo

Ajo, More Raça, 2018, 12'27'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Kyrgyzstan

Kosh bol, Karash Janyshov, 2018, 15'00'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Lebanon

Lafahat Shams (Sun Rave), Roy Samaha, 2018, 11'00'', International Competition

 

Netherlands

Cycle, Sophie Olga de Jong/Sytske Kok, 2018, 02'15'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

De Jonge Jagers, Iris Grob, 2018, 17'06'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Norway

Myrhull, Torfinn Iversen, 2018, 13'26'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Philippines

Basura, Roberth Fuentes, 2018, 05'52'', International Competition/Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Poland

Nadchodzą zimni ogrodnicy, Urszula Palusińska, 2018, 18'56'', International Competition

 

Portugal

O Mar Enrola na Areia, Catarina Mourão, 2018, 15'58'', International Competition

 

Russia

Pugovitca, Aleksandr Kim, 2018, 07'43'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

IO (Syndrome IO), Art Union Marmelade: Anastasia Braiko/Egor Sevastyanov/Anastasia Veber, 2018, 20'10'', International Competition

 

Russia/Belarus/USA

On Pridet (Arrival), Alina Nasibullina, 2019, 14'33'', International Competition

 

Rwanda/Switzerland

I Got My Things and Left, Mbabazi Sharangabo Philbert Aimé, 2018, 22'23'', International Competition

 

Singapore

Student Bodies, Ho Rui An, 2019, 26'30'', International Competition

 

Spain

Zapatos de tacón cubano, Julio Mas Alcaraz, 2019, 17'33'', International Competition

 

South Africa/Zimbabwe

Scenes from a Transient Home, Roger Horn, 2019, 13'09'', International Competition

 

South Korea

Squirtle, Hujung Kim, 2018, 08'28'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Sweden

Bror, Isabella Carbonell, 2018, 14'27'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

her master's voice, Cecilia Lundqvist, 2018, 01'47'', International Competition

Stamnätet, Clara Bodén, 2018, 04'45'', International Competition

Swêdî, Sosi Chamoun, 2018, 05'00", Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Sweden/Egypt

Balbalah (betalpha), Mohamed A. Gawad, 2018, 05'19'', International Competition

 

Switzerland

Braises, Sarah Rothenberger/Estelle Gattlen, 2018, 06'33'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Membran, Max Philipp Schmid, 2019, 13'55'', International Competition

 

Taiwan

Yi Ru Wang Chang (As Usual), Liu Kuan-Wen, 2018, 06'48'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Hu fe de niu-niu wei er li (The Horrible Thirty: Me, My Father and Richard the Tiger), Rina Tsou, 2018, 20'00'', International Competition

 

Ukraine

Kolir fasadu: syniy (Facade Colour: Blue), Oleksiy Radynski, 2019, 22'00'', International Competition

 

USA

Edge, Steven Subotnick, 2019, 03'15'', International Competition

Evelyn, Nina Yuen, 2019, 06'11'', International Competition