Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Menü / Int. Wettbewerb

Competition Selection 2017

Argentinia

Girasoles, Jeff Zorrilla, 2016, 5'34'', International Competition

Terrenal (En oposición al cielo), Ivan Murgic Capriotti/Sofia Lena Monardo, 2016, 19'23'', International Competition

Tres oraciones sobre la Argentina, Nele Wohlatz, 2016, 4'40'', International Competition

 

Australia

Mrs McCutcheon, John Sheedy, 2017, 16', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Wolfe, Claire Randall, 2016, 15'55'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Austria

Molodez!, Yvonne Schäfer, 2016, 2'56'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Pferdebusen, Katrina Daschner, 2017, 8'30'', International Competition

 

Austria/Germany

Circular Inscription, Lukas Marxt, 2016, 7', NRW Competition

 

Austria/Germany/Switzerland

Stabat Mater, Josef Dabernig, 2016, 15'46'', International Competition

 

Brazil

Caminho dos Gigantes, Alois Di Leo, 2016, 11'52'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Elogio da Sombra, Joel Pizzini Filho, 2016, 13'42'', International Competition

Um musical, Tarcísio Lara Puiati, 2016, 4'16'', International Competition

Vai e Vem, Louise Botkay, 2016, 30'47'', International Competition

 

Canada

Larguer les amarres, Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, 2016, 19'45'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

China

Animal Year, Su Zhong, 2016, 7'03'', International Competition

Candy, Shi Samben, 2016, 4'49'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

信鸽, Cheng Ran, 2016, 5'54'', International Competition

正片之外, Jingban Hao, 2016, 21'18'', International Competition

秋, Yi Cui, 2017, 13', International Competition

 

China/Norway

Daughter of Guang Nan, Michael Mellemløkken, 2016, 14'04'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Colombia

Pichirilo, Daniel Sanchez, 2016, 20'57'', International Competition

 

Croatia

Oni samo dolaze i odlaze, Boris Poljak, 2016, 20', International Competition

 

Czech Republic

Prebúdzač, Filip Diviak, 2017, 9'31'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Finland

Oksat, Mika Taanila, 2017, 6'07'', International Competition

Rakastan Annaa, Joonas Rutanen, 2016, 10'53'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Viimeiset linnut, Hanna Maria Anttila, 2016, 15'10'', International Competition

 

Finland/Poland

Encounter, Katarzyna Miron/Ewa Górzna, 2016, 10'25'', International Competition

 

France

Alphonse s’égare, Jean-Luc Greco/Catherine Buffat, 2016, 14', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Asphalte, Lisa Matuszak, 2016, 4'15'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Etrange dit l‘ange, Shalimar Preuss, 2017, 18', International Competition

 

Je mangerais bien un enfant, Anne-Marie Balaÿ, 2016, 3'50'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

L’Horizon de Bene, Jumi Yoon/Eloïc Gimenez, 2016, 12'53'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

La République des Enchanteurs, Jérémy Trouilh/Fanny Liatard, 2016, 13'22'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

France/United Kingdom

Event Horizon, Joséfa Celestin, 2016, 11'15'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Germany

Arms, Mary Ocher, 2017, 3'40'', MuVi Award

Baiat de lemn, Nicu Ilfoveanu/Alexandra Gulea, 2017, 9'05'', German Competition

Berta, Julius Dommer, 2017, 7'45'', NRW Competition

Body of Oz, Klaus Erich Dietl/Stephanie Müller, 2017, 5'33'', MuVi Award

Chanel Nr.2, Christoph Blankenburg, 2017, 3'06'', German Competition

 

 

Crab Day, Phil Collins, 2017, 11'25'', MuVi Award

Das wird gut, Friedrich Liechtenstein, 2017, 4'52'', MuVi Award

Der Wechsel, Markus Mischkowski/Kai Maria Steinkühler, 2016, 6', NRW Competition

Die Herberge, Ulu Braun, 2017, 14'37'', German Competition

El Manguito, Laurentia Genske, 2017, 18'55'', German Competition

 

Entweder oder, Tom Briele, 2017, 9'28'', German Competition

feel nothing / 15 - 15, Zeljko Vidovic, 2017, 4'48'', MuVi Award

Hallo Papa, Dan Franke, 2016, 4'54'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Highschool Never Ends, Matt Lambert, 2017, 7'30'', MuVi Award

I Want U, DJ Hell, 2017, 4'06'', MuVi Award

 

Ich bin hier, Mariola Brillowska, 2017, 3'49'', MuVi Award

Ich schneide deine Zunge, Alice Dalgalarrondo, 2017, 2'57'', German Competition

Intimität, Susanne Steinmassl, 2017, 3'23'', MuVi Award

Invasion, Heike Aumüller, 2017, 5'26'', MuVi Award

Island Sightings, Ian Purnell, 2016, 14'40'', NRW Competition

 

It Was Still Her Face, Christoph Girardet, 2017, 8', German Competition

LA BOXE, Tim Nowitzki, 2016, 28'30'', German Competition

Love From A Distance, Henrik Paro, 2017, 4'32'', MuVi Award

Manche Probleme, Patrick Praschma, 2016, 5'13'', NRW Competition

Mishka, Eszter Jánka, 2016, 4'54'', NRW Competition

 

MOON OVER DA NANG, Bjørn Melhus, 2016, 15', German Competition

my castle your castle, Kerstin Honeit, 2017, 14'30'', German Competition

NARRATION, Thomas Taube, 2017, 45', German Competition

PANDA III, Maximilian Villwock, 2016, 13'29'', German Competition

pretty boyz don't die, Jovana Reisinger, 2016, 19'30'', German Competition

 

ROTARIO, Björn Speidel, 2016, 10'20'', German Competition

Schwarze Welle, Mariola Brillowska, 2016, 12'27'', German Competition

split time, Annika Glass/Miguel Wysocki, 2016, 1'49'', German Competition

Spumante / Alles Wird Gut, Jan Bonny, 2016, 8'40, NRW Competition

Stranden, Moïra Himmelsbach, 2017, 28'02'', NRW Competition

 

Summer Story, Yana Ugrekhelidze, 2017, 10'55'', NRW Competition

Tiefenschärfe, Mareike Bernien/Alex Gerbaulet, 2017, 14'30'', German Competition

Titan, Johannes Frese, 2017, 24'01'', International Competition/German Competition

twilight bid, Amir Yatziv, 2016, 13'30'', German Competition

Vögel auf Stromleitungen - ver. B, Dean Ruddock, 2017, 4'11'', NRW Competition

Wo Feuer ist, ist auch Rauch, Volker Köster, 2016, 29'45'', NRW Competition

 

Germany/Austria

Fishing is not done on Tuesdays, Lukas Marxt/Marcel Odenbach, 2017, 15', German Competition

 

Germany/France

Second Chance Man, Christoph Girardet, 2017, 4'20'', MuVi Award

 

Germany/Georgia

Three Steps, Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze, 2017, 19'35'', NRW Competition

 

Germany/Jordan/Palestinian Territory

Ayny, Ahmad Saleh, 2016, 10'54'', NRW Competition

 

Germany/The Netherlands

One Hour Real, Miriam Gossing/Lina Sieckmann, 2017, 12'39'', German Competition

 

Hungary/France

Let there be night, Benjamin Hameury, 2017, 15', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

India

Amateurs, Naveen Padmanabha, 2016, 11'40'', International Competition

 

Israel

Through the Backdoor, Karam Natour, 2016, 18'18'', International Competition

water marks, Meshy Koplevitch, 2016, 3'38'', International Competition

 

Japan

Being-ings 0.1, Shunsaku Hayashi, 2017, 6'42'', International Competition

Kurama no Himatsuri, Yosuke Tani, 2017, 4'26'', International Competition

Ohana & Osora, Kanna Fukasawa, 2016, 4'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

SEN TOE, Akari Eda, 2016, 7'06'', International Competition

And so we put goldfish in the pool, Makoto Nagahisa, 2016, 27'39'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

SUMMER TIME, Akino Fukuji, 2016, 6'03'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Kenya

Seeds, Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann, 2016, 4', International Competition

 

Lebanon/Egypt

العربية’ تسكّع بالمينا, Kinda Hassan, 2017, 19'50'', International Competition

 

Mexico

Kosnin, Sara Seligman, 2017, 12', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Borderhole, Amber Bemak, Nadia Granados, 2016, 14', International Competition

 

The Netherlands

AAA (Mein Herz), Katarina Zdjelar, 2016, 4'30'', International Competition

Me Montage, Dawood Hilmandi, 2016, 22', International Competition

Merna in de Spotlight, Mirjam Marks, 2016, 15'49'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Unfinished Business, Bojan Fajfric, 2017, 18'08'', International Competition

Sabaku, Marlies van der Wel, 2016, 2'20'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

New Zealand

New World, Gavin Hipkins, 2016, 12'38'', International Competition

 

Norway

Gos leat don?, Egil Pedersen, 2017, 8'15'', International Competition/Children's and Youth Film Competition

Når jeg hører fuglene synge, Trine Vallevik Håbjørg, 2016, 7'20'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Odd er et egg, Kristin Ulseth, 2016, 11'48'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Strim, Aleksander Johan Andreassen, 2017, 19'12'', International Competition

Vill mark, Thea Hvistendahl, 2016, 5'24'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Philippines

Tatlong Engkanto, Jon Lazam, 2016, 12'30'', International Competition

 

Poland

Analiza wzruszeń i rozdrażnień, część 2, Wojciech Bakowski, 2016, 10'33'', International Competition

How To Reach God through Proper Exercising, Gabriel Herrera Torres, 2016, 19'50'', International Competition

Phobia, Małgorzata Andrys, 2017, 4'30'', International Competition

 

Poland/Germany

Texture of Oblivion, Maya Schweizer, 2016, 18'48'', German Competition

 

Portugal

Ubi Sunt, Salomé Lamas, 2017, 23', International Competition

 

Portugal/Mozambique

Nyo Vweta Nafta, Ico Costa, 2017, 20', International Competition

 

Romania

Copacul lui Gagarin, Florin Tudor/Mona Vatamanu, 2016, 22'58'', International Competition

 

Russia

Aport, Denis Voronin, 2016, 1', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Belchonok i sanki, Olesya Shchukina, 2016, 4'19'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Chiripajas, Jaume Quiles,  Olga Poliektova, 2016, 2', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Kozly, Yekaterina Filippova, 2016, 1'27'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Slovenia/Croatia

Dobro unovceno popoldne, Martin Turk, 2016, 7'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

U Plavetnilo, Antoneta Kusijanovic, 2016, 19', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

South Africa

"Through the ear, we shall enter the invisibility of things.", Nicola Deane, 2017, 6'23'', International Competition

Say It With Flowers, Aryan Kaganof, 2017, 24'24'', International Competition

 

South Africa/Lesotho

Invasion, Simon Gush, 2017, 14'57'', International Competition

 

South Africa/United Kingdom

The Crown Against Mafavuke, Uriel Orlow, 2016, 18'45'', International Competition

 

Sweden

FREAK, Dawid Ullgren, 2016, 6'48'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Forgotten Reason, Peter Larsson, 2016, 13'36'', International Competition

Genom skogen över floden upp på berget in mellan stenarna, Lars Hedelin, 2016, 5'47'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

VILA I FRID, Måns Berthas, 2016, 5', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Switzerland

Boredom, Misato Inoue, 2017, 1'24'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe, Lena von Döhren, 2017, 4'20'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

La petite marchande d'allumettes, Jean Faravel/Anne Baillod, 2016, 10', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Switzerland/Rwanda

Versus, Mbabazi Philbert Aimé, 2016, 6', International Competition

 

Switzerland/Spain/Columbia

Pezcal, Pablo Briones, 2016, 11'15'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Thailand

500,000 ปี, Chai Siris, 2016, 16'17'', International Competition

 

United Kingdom

Bonobo: No Reason (feat. Nick Murphy), Oscar Hudson, 2017, 4', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Dame 2, Kathryn Elkin, 2016, 11'30'', International Competition

P.E (Physical Embarrassment), Rosa Fisher, 2016, 3', Children's and Youth Film Competition

The Separate System, Katie Davies, 23'11'', 2017, International Competition

 

Tower XYZ, Ayo Akingbade, 2016, 3'01'', International Competition/Children's and Youth Film Competition

Tropikos, John Akomfrah, 2016, 36'41'', International Competition

Unhomely Street, Susannah Gent, 2016, 19'25'', International Competition

Zeds Dead ''Too Young'' (feat. Rivers Cuomo & Pusha T), Chris Ullens, 2016, 3'09'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

United States

Everybody Dies!, Frances Bodomo, 2016, 8'52'', International Competition

Scent of Geranium, Naghmeh Farzaneh, 2016, 4'41'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Scrap Dolls, Aude Cuenod, 2016, 13'25'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

Toys, Amanda Quaid, 2016, 2'03'', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

United States/Greece

Fall into Ruin, William E. Jones, 2016, 30', International Competition

 

United States/India

DreamScope, Anna Antonova, 2016, 7', Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

United States/Philippines

Disintegration, Miko Revereza, 2017, 5'23'', International Competition