Competitions
Competition Films
By countries
Argentina
El mal menor (The lesser evil), Marcos Montes de Oca, 2023, 18’58’’, International Competition
Austria
abstechen (sticking pigs), Angelika Reitzer, 2023, 15’22’’, International Competition
Avec la 4e Division Marocaine de Montagne (With the 4th Moroccan Mountain Division), Stefania Smolkina, 2024, 25’56’’, International Competition
Lacrimosa, Josef Dabernig, 2024, 11’, International Competition
Surface Séance, Michael Heindl, 2024, 4’45’’, International Competition
Belgium
Arbor, Cremium, Frutex, Herba, Quentin Nicolaï, 2023, 7’, International Competition
Entre les autres (Between the Others), Marie Falys, 2023, 23’22’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Girl'z in the Hood, Karim Akalay, 2023, 19’, International Competition
Brazil
Lulina e a lua (Lulina and the Moon), Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos, Alois Di Leo, 2023, 14’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Canada
Abaznoda (Abaznoda (Basket)), Charlotte Gauthier-Nolett, 2023, 10’26’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Boat People, Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma, 2023, 9’59’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
China
转文字不小心删掉了,能再发一次吗? (Another Day), Wang Danyang, Chen Yiquan, 2023, 5’22’’, International Competition
唯幻 (Being is negative), Sun Xun, 2023, 4’30’’, International Competition
He Tong (And I Talk like a River), Qian Ning, 2023, 12’37’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
捉迷藏 (Hide and Seek), Qian Li, 2023, 7’03’’, China, Children’s and Youth Film Competiton
春二十三 (Spring 23), Wang Zhiyi, 2023, 13’13’’, International Competition
绝地天通 (The Separation of Heaven and Earth), Zhong Su, 2024, 9’36’’, International Competition
Croatia
Bol (Pain), Ivan Faktor, 2024, 22’14’’, International Competition
Cuba/Spain
Futuro (Future), Amanda Cots Martínez, Ángel Suárez Ávila, 2024, 15’04’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Finland
Replacement Track, Eero Tammi, 2024, 18’18’’, International Competition
France
Au 8ème jour (On the 8th Day), Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois, 2023, 8’12’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Boucan (Clamor), Salomé Da Souza, 2023, 25’, International Competition
Frite sans maillot (Noodles au Naturel), Matteo Salanave Piazza, 2023, 4’15’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Météores (Meteors), Agnès Patron, Morgane Le Péchon, 2023, 4’30’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Silhouette, Alexis Lafuente, Marc Forest, Antoni Nicolai, Elliot Dreuille, Baptiste Gueusquin, Chloé Stritcher, 2023, 5’02’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Germany
[dramatic music continues], Bjørn Melhus, 2023, 5’10’’, German Competition
A Quickie In The Bouncy House, Frederic Pierce Warnecke, Matthew Biederman, 2023, 4’10’’, German MuVi Award
A War I've Never Seen, Fariba Buchheim, 2023, 29’27’’, German Competition
Alltagstalente (Everydaytalents), Lukas Lindberg, 2023, 3’18’’, NRW Competition
Arschschießen, Laurenz Otto, 2024, 15’, NRW Competition
Bei Gino (At Gino's), Christoph Otto, 2024, 9’45’’, NRW Competition
Cuando llegue la neblina (When the fog comes), Laurentia Genske, 2023,23’23’’, German Competition
Das Parlament der Dinge, Juno Melián Meinecke, 2023, 3’40’’, German MuVi Award
DEMO, Dora Cohnen, 2023, 13’15’’, NRW Competition
DESIGN BIO TOILET, Mariola Brillowska, 2024, 3’59’’, German Competition
Everythingness, Julia Jesionek, 2024, 7’14’’, NRW Competition
Gezielt Mittelalterliche Überlegungen (The Bear Within), Paula Milena Weise, Finn Ole Weigt, 2024, 25’, German Competition
Google Your New Name, Paula Reissig, 2023, 3’25’’, German MuVi Award
Grunewald Is Burning, Markus S Fiedler, 2023, 3’06’’, German MuVi Award
HBD, Stephan Dybus, 2023, 3’29’’, German MuVi Award
Heile Welt (Lost Places), Kerstin Gramberg, 2023, 11’50’’, NRW Competition
HOT LAVA NIGHT, Keren Cytter, 2023, 10’08’’, German Competition
Ich gehe in den Tag (I go into the day), Mariola Brillowska, 2024, 3’55’’, German MuVi Award
Katalinen Kanthoria (Katalin’s Ballad), Nahia Garcia de Andoin, 2024, 14’09’’, German Competition
les microbes (microbes), Matze Görig, 2023, 17’42’’, German Competition
Leylet Europa, Léo Beaudoin, Ronida Alsino, 2023, 14’50’’, NRW Competition
LIKE HORSES STANDING IN THE RAIN, Nicolaas Schmidt, 2024, 16’, German Competition
Manitulation, Astrid Busch, 2023, 5’23’’, German MuVi Award
Melodies Of Barking Dogs, Daniel Huss, 2023, 8’36’’, German Competition
Merkur, Johannes Lehnen, 2024, 32’25’’, German Competition
Mû, Malin Neumann, 2023, 6’25’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Muharrem, der Freund (Muharrem, the Friend), Orkan Bayram, 2024, 22’30’’, NRW Competition
Outside, Marian Mayland, 2024, 29’52’’, German Competition
Pirouette, Ann Oren, 2024, 14’, German Competition
Pura Vida Ibiza, Jens Schillmöller, 2024, 14’45’’, NRW Competition
Quoi Que Tu Dis (Whatever You Say), Klaus Erika Dietl, Stephanie Müller, 2024, 4’41’’ German MuVi Award
Sans histoire, Maya Schweizer, 2023, 28’28’’, German Competition
Schleim des Nichtwissens, Marc Richter, 2024, 5’36’’, German MuVi Award
swinging, Miri Klischat, 2024, 6’45’’, NRW Competition
That’s All From Me, Eva Könnemann, 2024, 23’52’’, German Competition
The Garden of Alalá, David Jansen, Sophie Biesenbach - Jansen, 2023, 12’15’’, NRW Competition
Vermessung der Tristesse (Measuring Sadness), Agnieszka Jurek, 2024, 18’, German Competition
Wheels, Lucie Friederike Mueller, Benjamin Butter, 2023, 3’39’’, German MuVi Award
Germany/China
哦玛 (Before then), Xue Mengzhu, 2023, 30’, International Competition
Greece
Ονειρευτήκαμε σε μέρη που δεν υπάρχουν πια (We dreamed in places that no longer exist), Giorgos Efthimiou, 2023, 5’29’’ International Competition
Hungary
Meditáció alkonyatkor (Meditation at Dusk), Judit Erdélyi, 2023, 7’27’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
India
The Many Interrupted Dreams of Mr. Hemmady, Amit Dutta, 2024, 14’36’’, International Competition
Iran
Ba Gheyde Mahramanegi (With Confidentiality), Shervin Vahdat, Payam Azizi, 2023, 17’12’’, International Competition
Iran / France
Kodam Khane, Kodam Doust (There is No Friend's House), Abbas Taheri, 2023, 19’10’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Iran / USA
Rizoo, Azadeh Navai, 2023, 15’54’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Israel
התבשרות (Decryption), Maya Zack, 2023, 12’26’’, International Competition
Italy
Steklishko (Glass Piece), Anya Ru, 2023, 2’10’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Japan
DOCOOK, Solami Habu, 2023, 4’04’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Door, Fuka Katayama, 2023, 3’05’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Jizai, Maiko Endo, 2024, 14’54’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
MY SCHOOL, Keitaro Oshima, 2023, 9’37’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
それはとにかくまぶしい (Radiance), Hatano Shuhei, 2023, 17’55’’, International Competition
Rice Ball Rice (Rice Ball Rice (Onigiri)), Ikuo Kato, 2023, 2’13’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
The One for Me, Akane Nakamoto, 2023, 2’41’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Japan/USA
The Old Young Crow, Liam LoPinto, 2023, 12’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Lebanon
I Come from the Sea, Feyrouz Serhal, 2023, 21’49’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Lithuania / France
The One Who Knows, Eglė Davidavičė, 2023, 12’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Luxembourg
Meadows Wait, Mist Diffuses, Dzhovani Gospodinov, 2023, 7’10’’, International Competition
Mauritania
والدك.. على الأرجح (The Father, Probably), Tayib Tolba, Sidi Mohamed Tolba, 2024, 28’17’’, International Competition
Mexico
Los cautiverios (The Captivities), Silvia Jiménez, 2023, 6’36’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
O, Diana Vázquez, 2024, 20’03’’, International Competition
Tzintzuntzan, Nicolas Echevarria, 2023, 25’25’’, International Competition
Netherlands
No horses on Mars, Bea de Visser, 2024, 14’27’’, International Competition
Norway
Brouillarta, Ingvild Søderlind, 2023, 14’10’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Flow, Anne Haugsgjerd, 2024, 17'59'', International Competition
Iris, Jon Vatne, 2024, 14’01’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Smerteterskel (Warrior Heart), Marianne Ulrichsen, 2024, 17’12’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Paraguay
Historias de Sudamérica (Stories from South America), Federico Adorno, 2024, 15’, International Competition
Poland
Garstka ziemi (Handful of dirt), Izabela Zubrycka, 2023, 13’05’’, International Competition
Pazur (The Claw), Marta Nowak, 2023, 16’49’’, International Competition
Poland/USA
Wolna (Coral), Sonia Oleniak, 2023, 18’11’’, International Competition
Portugal
Exotic Words Drifted, Sandro Aguilar, 2023, 15’17’’, International Competition
Singapore
Spirited City, Ang Siew Ching, 2023, 10’22’, International Competition
Spain
Exergo, Jorge Moneo Quintana, 2023, 18’07’’, International Competition
Sudan
Ba'ad Thalek La Yahdoth Shea' (Nothing Happens After That), Ibrahim Omar, 2023, 12’, International Competition
Sweden
Ögonblick (Moments), Jakob Arevärn, 2024, 3’30’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
On Hospitality – Layla al Attar and Hotel al Rasheed, Magnus Bärtås, Behzad Khosravi-Noori, 2023, 18’, International Competition
Split Seconds, Nicole Khadivi, 2023, 13’16’’, International Competition
Turkey
Morî, Yakup Tekintangaç, 2024, 19’08’’, International Competition
Projection, Gevorg Galstian, 2023, 4’55’’, International Competition
United Kingdom
All is Not Lost, Daniel Greaves, Ruth Beni, 2023, 10’44’’, Children’s and Youth Film
Competition
Crab Day, Ross Stringer, 2023, 11’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Cuppa Chai, Amit Kaur, 2023, 10’19’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Dog Days, Carlotta Beck Peccoz, 2023, 8’50’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
fishing, Josie Charles, 2023, 8’32’’, International Competition
The Gathering, Laura Cooper, 2023, 23’22’’, International Competition
USA
Beyond Farewell, Shijie Xing, 2024, 4’34’’, Children’s and Youth Film Competition
I WAS THERE, part II, Chi Jang Yin, 2023, 9’51’’, International Competition
Lacuna, Shirley He, Carlo Nasisse, 2023, 12’37’’, International Competition
Lizzy, Susanna Wallin, 2023, 15’, International Competition
USA/South Korea
No Re, Cho Seoungho, 2024, 7’14’’, International Competition
Uzbekistan
Ovozlar (Voices), Irina Savon, 2023, 22’46’’, International Competition
By sections
Internationaler Wettbewerb / International Competition
abstechen (sticking pigs), Angelika Reitzer, 2023, 15’22’’, Austria
转文字不小心删掉了,能再发一次吗? (Another Day), Wang Danyang, Chen Yiquan, 2023, 5’22’’, China
Arbor, Cremium, Frutex, Herba, Quentin Nicolaï, 2023, 7’, Belgium
Avec la 4e Division Marocaine de Montagne (With the 4th Moroccan Mountain Division), Stefania Smolkina, 2024, 25’56’’, Austria
Ba Gheyde Mahramanegi (With Confidentiality), Shervin Vahdat, Payam Azizi, 2023, 17’12’’, Iran
Ba'ad Thalek La Yahdoth Shea' (Nothing Happens After That), Ibrahim Omar, 2023, 12’, Sudan,
哦玛 (Before then), Xue Mengzhu, 2023, 30’, Germany/China
唯幻 (Being is negative), Sun Xun, 2023, 4’30’’, China
Bol (Pain), Ivan Faktor, 2024, 22’14’’, Croatia
Boucan (Clamor), Salomé Da Souza, 2023, 25’, France
תבשרותה (Decryption), Maya Zack, 2023, 12’26’’, Israel
El mal menor (The lesser evil), Marcos Montes de Oca, 2023, 18’58’’, Argentina
Exergo, Jorge Moneo Quintana, 2023, 18’07’’, Spain
Exotic Words Drifted, Sandro Aguilar, 2023, 15’17’’, Portugal
fishing, Josie Charles, 2023, 8’23’’, United Kingdom
Flow, Anne Haugsgjerd, 2024, 17'59'', Norway
Garstka ziemi (Handful of dirt), Izabela Zubrycka, 2023, 13’05’’, Poland
Girl'z in the Hood, Karim Akalay, 2023, 19’, Belgium
Historias de Sudamérica (Stories from South America), Federico Adorno, 2024, 15’, Paraguay
I WAS THERE, part II, Chi Jang Yin, 2023, 9’51’’, USA
Lacrimosa, Josef Dabernig, 2024, 11’, Austria
Lacuna, Shirley He, Carlo Nasisse, 2023, 12’37’’, USA
Lizzy, Susanna Wallin, 2023, 15’, USA
Meadows Wait, Mist Diffuses, Dzhovani Gospodinov, 2023, 17’10’’, Luxembourg
Morî, Yakup Tekintangaç, 2024, 19’08’’, Turkey
No horses on Mars, Bea de Visser, 2024, 14’27’’, Netherlands
No Re, Cho Seoungho, 2024, 7’17’’, USA/South Korea
O, Diana Vázquez, 2024, 20’03’’, Mexico
On Hospitality – Layla al Attar and Hotel al Rasheed, Magnus Bärtås, Behzad Khosravi-Noori, 2023,18’, Sweden
Ovozlar (Voices), Irina Savon, 2023, 22’46’’, Uzbekistan
Pazur (The Claw), Marta Nowak, 2023, 16’49’’, Poland
Projection, Gevorg Galstian, 2023, 4’55’’, Turkey
それはとにかくまぶしい (Radiance), Hatano Shuhei, 2023, 17’55’’, Japan
Replacement Track, Eero Tammi, 2024, 18’18’’, Finland
Spirited City, Ang Siew Ching, 2023, 10’22’’, Singapore
Split Seconds, Nicole Khadivi, 2023, 13’16’’, Sweden
春二十三 (Spring 23), Wang Zhiyi, 2023, 13’13’’, China
Surface Séance, Michael Heindl, 2024, 4’45’’, Austria
والدك.. على الأرجح (The Father, Probably) Tayib Tolba, Sidi Mohamed Tolba, 2024, 28’17’’, Mauritania
The Gathering, Laura Cooper, 2023, 23’22’’, United Kingdom
The Many Interrupted Dreams of Mr. Hemmady, Amit Dutta, 2024, 14’36’’, India
绝地天通 (The Separation of Heaven and Earth), Zhong Su, 2024, 9’36’’, China
Tzintzuntzan, Nicolas Echevarria, 2023, 25’25’’, Mexico
Wolna (Coral), Sonia Oleniak, 2023, 18’11’’, Poland/ USA
Ονειρευτήκαμε σε μέρη που δεν υπάρχουν πια (We dreamed in places that no longer exist), Giorgos Efthimiou, 2023, 5’29’’, Greece
Deutscher Wettbewerb / German Competition
[dramatic music continues], Bjørn Melhus, 2023, 5’10’’, Germany
A War I've Never Seen, Fariba Buchheim, 2023, 29’27’’, Germany
Cuando llegue la neblina (When the fog comes), Laurentia Genske, 2023, 23’23’’, Germany
DESIGN BIO TOILET, Mariola Brillowska, 2024, 3’59’’, Germany
Gezielt Mittelalterliche Überlegungen (The Bear Within), Paula Milena Weise, Finn Ole Weigt, 2024, 25’, Germany
HOT LAVA NIGHT, Keren Cytter, 2023, 10’08’’, Germany
Katalinen Kanthoria (Katalin’s Ballad), Nahia Garcia de Andoin, 2024, 14’09’’, Germany
les microbes (microbes), Matze Görig, 2023, 17’42’’, Germany
LIKE HORSES STANDING IN THE RAIN, Nicolaas Schmidt, 2024, 16’, Germany
Melodies Of Barking Dogs, Daniel Huss, 2023, 8’36’’, Germany
Merkur, Johannes Lehnen, 2024, 32’25’’, Germany
Outside, Marian Mayland, 2024, 29’52’’, Germany
Pirouette, Ann Oren, 2024, 14’, Germany
Sans histoire, Maya Schweizer, 2023, 28’28’’, Germany
That’s All From Me, Eva Könnemann, 2024, 23’52’’, Germany
Vermessung der Tristesse (Measuring Sadness), Agnieszka Jurek, 2024, 18’, Germany
NRW-Wettbewerb / NRW Competition
Alltagstalente (Everydaytalents), Lukas Lindberg, 2023, 3’18’’, Germany
Arschschießen, Laurenz Otto, 2024, 15’, Germany
Bei Gino (At Gino's), Christoph Otto, 2024, 9’45’’, Germany
DEMO, Dora Cohnen, 2023, 13’15’’, Germany
Everythingness, Julia Jesionek, 2024, 7’14’’, Germany
Heile Welt (Lost Places), Kerstin Gramberg, 2023, 11’50’’, Germany
Leylet Europa, Léo Beaudoin, Ronida Alsino, 2023, 14’50’’, Germany
Muharrem, der Freund (Muharrem, the Friend), Orkan Bayram, 2024, 22’30’’, Germany
Pura Vida Ibiza, Jens Schillmöller, 2024, 14’45’’, Germany
swinging, Miri Klischat, 2024, 6’45’’, Germany
The Garden of Alalá, David Jansen, Sophie Biesenbach-Jansen, 2023, 12’15’’, Germany
Kinder- und Jugendwettbewerb / Children’s and Youth Film Competition
Abaznoda (Abaznoda (Basket)), Charlotte Gauthier-Nolett, 2023, 10’26’’, Canada
All is Not Lost, Daniel Greaves, Ruth Beni, 2023, 10’44’’, United Kingdom
Au 8ème jour (On the 8th Day), Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois, 2023, 8’12’’, France
Beyond Farewell, Shijie Xing, 2024, 4’34’’, USA
Boat People, Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma, 2023, 9’59’’, Canada
Brouillarta, Ingvild Søderlind, 2023, 14’10’’, Norway
Crab Day, Ross Stringer, 2023, 11’, United Kingdom
Cuppa Chai, Amit Kaur, 2023, 10’19’’, United Kingdom
DOCOOK, Solami Habu, 2023, 4’04’’, Japan
Dog Days, Carlotta Beck Peccoz, 2023, 8’50’’, United Kingdom
Door, Fuka Katayama, 2023, 3’05’’, Japan
Entre les autres (Between the Others), Marie Falys, 2023, 23’22’’, Belgium
Frite sans maillot (Noodles au Naturel), Matteo Salanave Piazza, 2023, 4’15’’, France
Futuro (Future), Amanda Cots Martínez, Ángel Suárez Ávila, 2024, 15’04’’, Cuba/Spain
He Tong (And I Talk like a River), Qian Ning, 2023, 12’37’’, China
捉迷藏 (Hide and Seek), Qian Li, 2023, 7’03’’, China
I Come from the Sea, Feyrouz Serhal, 2023, 21’49’’, Lebanon
Iris, Jon Vatne, 2024, 14’01’’, Norway
Jizai, Maiko Endo, 2024, 14’54’’, Japan
Kodam Khane, Kodam Doust (There is No Friend's House), Abbas Taheri, 2023, 19’10’’, Iran/France
Los cautiverios (The Captivities), Silvia Jiménez, 2023, 6’36’’, Mexico
Lulina e a lua (Lulina and the Moon), Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos, Alois Di Leo, 2023, 14’, Brazil
Meditáció alkonyatkor (Meditation at Dusk), Judit Erdélyi, 2023, 7’27’’, Hungary
Météores (Meteors), Agnès Patron, Morgane Le Péchon, 2023, 4’30’’ France
Mû, Malin Neumann, 2023, 6’25’’, Germany
MY SCHOOL, Keitaro Oshima, 2023, 9’37’’, Japan
Ögonblick (Moments), Jakob Arevärn, 2024, 3’30’’, Sweden
Rice Ball Rice (Rice Ball Rice (Onigiri)), Ikuo Kato, 2023, 2’13’’, Japan
Rizoo, Azadeh Navai, 2023, 15’54’’, Iran/USA
Silhouette, Alexis Lafuente, Marc Forest, Antoni Nicolai, Elliot Dreuille, Baptiste Gueusquin, Chloé Stritcher, 2023, 5’02’’, France
Smerteterskel (Warrior Heart), Marianne Ulrichsen, 2024, 17’12’’, Norway
Steklishko (Glass Piece), Anya Ru, 2023, 2’10’’, Italy
The Old Young Crow, Liam LoPinto, 2023, 12’, Japan/USA
The One for Me, Akane Nakamoto, 2023, 2’41’’, Japan
The One Who Knows, Eglė Davidavičė, 2023, 12’, Lithuania/France
MuVi-Preis / German MuVi Award
A Quickie In The Bouncy House, Frederic Pierce Warnecke, Matthew Biederman, 2023, 4’10’’´, Germany
Das Parlament der Dinge, Juno Melián Meinecke, 2023, 3’40’’, Germany
Google Your New Name, Paula Reissig, 2023, 3’25’’, Germany
Grunewald is burning, Markus S Fiedler, 2023, 3’06’’, Germany
HBD, Stephan Dybus, 2023, 3’29’’, Germany
Ich gehe in den Tag (I go into the day), Mariola Brillowska, 2024, 3’55’’, Germany
Manitulation, Astrid Busch, 2023, 5’23’’, Germany
Quoi Que Tu Dis (Whatever You Say), Klaus Erika Dietl, Stephanie Müller, 2024, 4’41’’, Germany
Schleim des Nichtwissens, Marc Richter, 2024, 5’36’’, Germany
Wheels, Lucie Friederike Mueller, Benjamin Butter, 2023, 3’39’’, Germany
International Competition
The world's oldest short film competition is a forum for experiments, unusual content and formats, and the place for cinematic discoveries, regardless of genre and production country. Every year, filmmakers from over 40 countries present themselves here. Only international festival premieres are admitted to this competition. The professional audience researches new films here, and a premiere shown in this competition is often a springboard for selection at other festivals - not least for the Oscar.
Filmmakers from all over the world are invited to present their work in person. The International Short Film Festival Oberhausen appoints its own selection committee and juries for this competition, in which the traditional Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen is awarded.
Further Links
Submission
Reglement (Download-PDF)
Members of the jury (since 2009)
The selection committee
Lars Henrik Gass
Carsten Aschmann
Madeleine Bernstorff
Sophia Groening
Simon Petri-Lukács
Sylvia Schedelbauer
Katharina Schröder
Michel Wagenschütz
The Jury of the International Competition 2024
Keiko Okamura, curator, Tokyo
Keren Cytter, artist, Münster
Ariel Schweitzer, film critic, Paris
Abraham Ravett, filmmaker, Boston
Marco Müller, film educator and festival director, Shanghai
Ilya Tomashevich, filmmaker, Paris
The Jury of the Ministry of Culture and Science of North Rhine-Westphalia
Ulrike Sprenger, Konstanz
Bernd Brehmer, München
Paul Feigelfeld, Wien
Angelika Lepper, München
Ruth Schiffer, Düsseldorf
The Ecumenical Jury of the International Competition
Phil Rieger, Germany
Attila Csabai, Hungary
Dr. Alexandra Palkowitsch, Bonn
Former contributions
Among the international contributions were works by: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Santiago Álvarez, Lindsay Anderson, Roy Andersson, Kenneth Anger, Andrea Arnold, Yael Bartana, Neil Beloufa, Jürgen Böttcher, Walerian Borowczyk, Stan Brakhage, Vera Chytilová, Jem Cohen, Terence Davies, Khavn De La Cruz, Valie Export, Milos Forman, Robert Frank, Karpo Godina, James Herbert, Takashi Ito, Joris Ivens, Ken Jacobs, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, William Kentridge, Jan Lenica, George Lucas, Dusan Makavejev, Jonas Mekas, Mike Mills, Kornel Mundruczo, Robert Nelson, Yoko Ono, Adina Pintilie, Roman Polanski, Laure Prouvost, Alain Resnais, Pipilotti Rist, Martin Scorsese, Cate Shortland, John Smith, Michael Snow, Alexander Sokurov, Jan Svankmajer, Eva Stefani, István Szabó, Matsumoto Toshio, François Truffaut, Gus Van Sant, Agnès Varda, Bill Viola, Apitchatpong Weerasethakul, Jia Zhang-Ke, Zelimir Zilinik
Contact
Katharina Schröder
schroeder(at)kurzfilmtage.de
German Competition
With surprising diversity, topicality and a critical eye, Germany's oldest short film competition impresses its audience anew every year. Innovative short films by established filmmakers and newly discovered talents, produced in Germany but with themes from all over the world, compete here. The German Competition gathers independent artistic positions of all genres and is appreciated especially by international audiences as a showcase of German short film. A premiere shown here is noticed attentively and is often a door opener for other festivals. In addition, some of the entries submitted here also take part in the International Competition.
Further Links
Submission
Regulations (Download-PDF)
All members of the jury since 2009
The selection committee
Lars Henrik Gass
Carsten Spicher
Sarah Adam
Susanne Heinrich
Helena Wittmann
The jury of the German Competition 2024
Max Linz, author and film maker, Berlin
Kathrin Resetarits, author and film maker, Vienna
Boris Schafgans,author and film maker, Berlin
Former contributions
Unter den deutschen Beiträgen waren Arbeiten von: Jürgen Böttcher, Detlev Buck, Phil Collins, Hellmuth Costard, Doris Dörrie, Andreas Dresen, Valie Export, Harun Farocki, Jeanne Faust, Werner Herzog, Romuald Karmakar, Alexander Kluge, Volker Koepp, Korpys/Löffler, Jan Krüger, Matthias Müller, Bjørn Melhus, Werner Nekes, Peter Schamoni, Ulrich Schamoni, Angela Schanelec, Christoph Schlingensief, Rudolf Thome, Adolf Winkelmann und Sönke Wortmann
Contact
Carsten Spicher
spicher(at)kurzfilmtage.de
NRW Competition
In the youngest competition at Oberhausen, the filmmakers of the region meet their audience. The varied programme presents independent productions as well as the most interesting student films of the current year. Here, regulars of the Festival meet new talents still to be discovered - a mixture highly appreciated by both regional and professional audiences.
North Rhine-Westphalia is not only home to the Oberhausen Festival but also one of the most important and creative film production locations in Germany. And the NRW competition, as diverse in scope as North Rhine-Westphalia as a film location, is open to all genres, styles and themes.
The short films submitted here have a threefold chance of being shown at the Festival because, in addition to the NRW Competition, they can also qualify for the German or International Competition. The films are selected by an independent committee.
Further Links
Submission
Regulations (Download PDF)
All members of the jury since 2009
The jury of the NRW Competition 2024
Neriman Bayram, Kuratorin, Freiburg in Breisgau
Oliver Flothkötter, Kurator, Essen
Lili Hartwig, Kuratorin, Hamburg
All members of the jury since 2009
Contact
Carsten Spicher
spicher(at)kurzfilmtage.de
Children's and Youth Film Competition
The Children's and Youth Film Competition was established in 1978 and is one of the most popular sections of our Festival. It not only opens up unusual perspectives on the world to young viewers. Whether animation or documentary, experimental or feature film, there are no limits to the variety of cinematic forms.
Every year, an independent commission selects around 45 films and videos from more than 25 countries from the submissions for the German and International Competition and programmes them for the various age groups, starting from the age of three. The filmmakers* are invited to Oberhausen to present their films in person and to discuss them with the audience - an event that regularly meets with much applause on both sides.
The prizes are awarded by juries of children and young people. In addition, a jury of experts nominates a film for the ECFA Short Film Award which was initiated by Oberhausen. The children's and youth film competition is accompanied by a series of film education projects for children, young people and educators.
Further Links
Submission
Regulations (Download-PDF)
Film education
All members of the jury since 2017
The selection committee
Einar Fehrholz
Franziska Ferdinand
Samina Gul
Barbara Kamp
Stefanie Schlüter
Die Ökumenische Jury
Johan H. Roeland, Niederlande
Orsolya Ekési, Ungarn
Theresia Merz, Linz
Contact
Samina Gul
kiju(at)kurzfilmtage.de
German MuVi Award
With the MuVi Award for the best German music video, Oberhausen launched the world's first festival prize for music videos in 1999. Over the years, the MuVi Award has become a meeting place and forum for filmmakers, the trade press and the short film scene - a place to make discoveries and be discovered. Above all, it has developed into a real audience favourite. Here the Festival pleads for the extraordinary visual form as well. Only current music videos whose director or production is based in Germany are nominated.
An independent commission will select ten to twelve candidates from the submissions, who will be invited and screened at the festival. An international MuVi jury will award the prize winners. In addition, an audience award will be presented, which will be determined by voting on the Internet.
Further Links
Submission
Regulation MuVi
MuVi 14+
after youtube
A selection of the jury members since 1999
Die Auwahlkommission
Lars Henrik Gass
Hans-Christian Grimm
Jessica Manstetten
The jury of the German MuVi Award 2024
Anne Haffmans
Shahrzad Eden Osterer
Benjamin Moldenhauer
Contact
Jessica Manstetten
muvi(at)kurzfilmtage.de