Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

International Competition

 

International Jury: Sadie Benning, U.S.A., Maria Grinzic, Slowenien, Marikki Hakolla, Finnland, Nina Zaretskaya, Russland

 

Grand Prize of the City Oberhausen (DM 10.000,-): La Difference , Rita Küng, Schweiz 1999

Two Main Prizes (DM 5.000,-): Vacancy, Matthias Müller, Deutschland 1998, Kulla Tully, Jaak Klimi, ESTLAND 1998

 

The city-O-management award for a film / video that shows an outstandin approach to urbanity landscape and enviroment along with DM 5.000: Wayn jo!, Andre Chamas, Libanon 1998

 

Ministry of Urban Development Jury: Theda Kluth, Düsseldorf, Barbara Fischer - Rittmeyer, Münster, Christiane Heuwinkel, Bielefeld, Heike Klippel, Frankfurt, Herbert Schwering, Köln

 

The award of the ministry of urban development, culuture and sport of north rhine-westphalia (DM 5.000): Adiu Monde Ou L’historie de pierre et Claire, Sandra Kogut, Frankreich 1997

 

 

Fipresci Jury: Oliver Baumgarten, Deutschland, Ingrid Dokka, Norwegen, Antonia Kovacheva, Bulgarien

 

The award of the Jury of the international film criritcs-Fipresci- (DM 2.000,-): En el espejo del cielo, Carlos Salces, Mexico 1998

 

Catholic film work Jury: Marlis Middelhoff, Deutschland, Christian Murer, Schweiz, Ottmar Schüffler, Deutschland, Stefan Stigbaurer, Österreich, Margarete Wach, Deutschland

 

The award of the Jury of the catholic film workin Germany (DM 2.000,-): Adiu Monde Ou L’historie de pierre et Claire, Sandra Kogut, Frankreich 1997

 

Honourable mentions: żQuierse que te lo cuente?, faminio, Jurdaro & Blnco, Spanien 1998, En el espejo del cielo, Carlos Salces, Mexiko 1998

 

 

Interfilm Jury: Anna Becker-Schmidt, Deutschland, Horst Kottke, Deutschland, Rev. Raymond Olsen, Dänemark, Isolde Specker, Deutschland, Peter F. Stucki, Schweiz

 

The award of the Interfilm Jury of the protestant film work (DM 2.000,-): X 2000, Francois Ozon, Frankreich 1998

 

Honourable mention: La Difference, Rita Küng, Schweiz 1999

 

 

Ficc Jury: Klaus-Peter ´von Komoroski, Deutschland, Heike Melcher-Heller, Deutschland, Claudia Tuveri, Italien

 

Thea ward of the Ficc (Jury de la federation): La lettre, Michel Gondry, Frankreich 1998

 

Honourable mention: En el espejo del cielo, Carlos Salces, Mesiko 1998, Incantesimo Napoletano, Paolo Genovese, Luca Miniero, Italien 1998

 

 

The award of the international short film festival Oberhausen (DM 1000,-): Wewnetrzny 55, Slawomir Fabicki, Polen 1997

 

 

The award of the German competition

 

Members of the Jury: Cornelia Fleer, Deutschland, Heike Hurst, Frankreich, Elfriede Schmitt, Deutschland

 

The Jury ‚Verband der Deutschen Filmkritik’ awards the prize fort he best German video (DM 5.000,-): Go to Shanghai, Daniela Abke, Dorothe Brüwer, Deutschland 1999

 

The second prize of the German competition (DM 3.000,-): Snowworld, Annette Hanisch, Deutschland 1998, Independent, Dirk Oetelshoven, Deutschland 1998

 

Honourable mentions: Die letzten Bilder, Bülent Akinci, Deutschland 1998, baden gehen, Aysin Eralp, Deutschland 1998, Fieber, Christoph Hochhäsler, Deutschland 1998

 

The 3 sat promotional prize goes to: Barfuss, Maria Speth, Deutschland 1999

 

Within the framework of the 3sat promotional prize, we award 2 one minute films: Filme gegen rechte Gewalt: Handicap, Caspar-Jan Hogerzell, Deutschland 1998, Ja, ja die schönste Welt ist meine Bar, Dagie Brundert, Deutschland 1998

 

Children's and Youth Film Competition

 

Children Jury: Andrej Diptan, Nadia Kordoghly, Monika Kruppa, Benjamin Panek, Ramona Ferreira, Talha Özkan, Alex Tschernow

 

The children’s jury of the 22nd children’s short film competition of the 45th international short film festival Oberhausen will away the first prize (DM 2.000,--): Bunny, Chris Wedge, USA 1998

 

Honourable mention: The murder house, Warrick Attewell, Neuseeland 1998