Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Award
Winners
2004

International Competition

Jury of the International Competition 2004

Robert Cahen (France)

Oiotr Krajewski (Poland)

Catrin Lundgvist (Sweden)

Jayne Parker (Great Britain)

Abraham Ravett (USA)

 

Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen, ex aequo (3,750 € each)

Od - El camino, Martín Mejía, Colombia 2003

La Tresse de ma mère, Iris Sara Schiller, France 2003

 

Two Principal Prizes (3,500 € each)

WASP, Andrea Arnold, Great Britain 2003

Fabulous Creatures, Eunjung Hwang, USA 2003

 

ARTE Prize for a European Short Film (2,500 €)

1.35, Milan Balog, Slovak Republic

 

Special Mention

Acerca de la vida, Ignacio Ceruti, Cuba 2003

Three Poems by Spoon Jackson, Michel Wenzer, Sweden 2003

 

 

Jury of the North Rhine Westphalia Government Ministry of Urban Development and Housing, Culture and Sports

 

Members of the Jury

Theda Kluth (Cologne)

Ronald Herzog (Bielefeld)

Christiane Heuwinkel (Bielefeld)

Susane Reck (Berlin)

Barbara Schweizerhof (Berlin)

 

Prize (10,000 €)

WASP, Andrea Arnold, Great Britain 2003

 

Special Mention

Grand Littoral, Valèrie Jouve, France 2003

 

 

Jury of the FIPRESCI

 

Members of the Jury

Laurence Boyce (Great Britain)

Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Germany)

Dana Linssen (Netherlands)

Miroslaw Przylipiak (Poland)

 

Prize (1,500 €)

Super Documentary: Zeneisenjutsu, Kanai Katsu, Japan 2003

 

 

Ecumenical Jury

 

Members of the Jury

Alexander Deeg (Erlangen)

Ylva Lilijeholm (Sweden)

Wolfgang Luley (Frankfurt/Main)

 

Prize (1,500 €)

Britanya, Marjoleine Boonstra, Netherlands 2003

 

Special Mentions of the Ecumenical Jury

Les Tartines, Anthony Vouardoux/Tania Zambrano-Ovalle, Switzerland 2003

WASP, Andrea Arnold, Great Britain 2003

 

 

Prize of the Cinema Jury

 

Members of the Jury

Victor Ferine (Bonn)

Elke Rickert (Lüneburg)

Hélène Ségol (Paris)

 

Prize (Buying option on the awarded work by the Short Film Agency Hamburg)

Two Cars, One Night, Taika Waititi, New Zealand 2003

 

 

Prize of the International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (ex aequo, 250 € each) 

The Epilogue, William Owusu, Kenya 2003

Habana Holiday (Yo soy malo), Chris Maher, USA 2003


German Competition

Members of the Jury

Catherine Ann Berger (Zurich)

Helmut Herbst (Germany)

Ulrich Köhler (Germany)

 

Prize for the best contribution to the German Competition (5,000 €, donated by the Industrie- und Handelskammer zu Essen)

Living a Beautiful Life, Corinna Schnitt, Germany 2003

 

The 3sat-Promotional-Award, ex aequo (1,250 € each)

Krankenhaus, Micah Magee, Germany 2003

Barbershop Politics, Hannes Gieseler/Anja Schütze/Kartick Singh, Germany 2003


Children's and Youth Film Competition

Jury of the Children's Film Competition

Christopher Herbrich, Charlotte Hilburg, Jule Marie Lauterfeld, Oliver Lia, Sina Nöding

 

Jury of the Youth Film Competition

Marie Derißen, Vanessa Furmanski, Jennifer-Denise Scymiczek, Jochen Weiner, Moritz Zbocna

 

 

Both Prizes donated by the Kinderkanal ARD/ZDF:

 

Prize of the Children's Film Competition for the programmes of the 5 to 12-year-olds (1,000 €):

Seven's Eleven, Amy Iorio, USA 2003

 

Special Mention

Porgand, Pärtel Tall, Estonia 2003

 

Prize of the Youth Film Competition for the programmes of the 12 to 16-year-olds (1,000 €):

Oranges, Kristian Pithie, Australia 2003


MuVi Award for the Best German Music Video

Members of the Jury

Karl Bartos (Germany)

Pipilotti Rist (Switzerland)

Charles Petit (France) 

 

 

First Prize (2,500 €)

Let's Push Things Forward, Martin Sulzer/Andi Triendl/Julia Weiger (music: The Streets), 2004

 

 

Second Prize (1,500 €)

mugen kyuukou how to believe in jesus, Graw Böckler (music: Tujiko Noriko), 2003

 

 

Third Prize (1,000 €)

Die Zeit heilt alle Wunder, Cornelia Cornelsen/Florian Giefer (music: Wir sind Helden), 2004

 

 

Special Mention of the MuVi Jury

Working Girl, Corine Stübi (music: Amon Tobin), 2004

 

 

MuVi Online Audience Award (500 €)

Dinge von denen, Norbert Heitker (music: Die Ärzte), 2003