Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Competition Selection 2015

Argentina
Angelus novus, Pablo Marín, 2014, 3', International Competition 4
Hornaditas, Julio Fermepin, 2014, 19', International Competition 8
VIDEOJUEGOS, Cecilia Kang, 2014, 17'30", Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 12 and over)

Austria
Haus und All, Antoinette Zwirchmayr, 2015, 3'30'', International Competition 7
Powder Placenta, Katrina Daschner, 2015, 9', International Competition 5
Zlaté Piesky Rocket Launch, Josef Dabernig, 2015, 10', International Competition 6

Belgium

Oma, Karolien Raeymaekers, 2014, 7'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 8 and over)

Brazil
Corda, Pablo Lobato, 2014, 7'30'', International Competition 4
Vestibular, Toti Loureiro/Ruy Prado, 2015, 22', Kinder- und Jugendfilmwettbewerb (ab 16)
Vistas e Visões, André Francioli da Conceição, 2014, 15', International Competition 4

Brazil/Haiti
Vertières I, II, III, Louise Botkay, 2014, 10', International Competition 3

Canada
Le Cours de natation, Olivia Boudreau, 2015, 11', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 6 and over)
Love Me, Barbara Sternberg, 2014, 5'30'', International Competition 5
W-A-L-K, Anna Sikorski, 2014, 10'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 14 and over)

Canada/Mexico
Sweet Talk, Esteban Azuela, 2014, 1'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 16 and over)

China
32 + 4, Chan Hau Chun, 2014, 32', International Competition 7
Blow-Up, Zhu Changquan, 2014, 9'30'', International Competition 6
Long Nian Wang Shi, Sun Xun, 2014, 9'30'', International Competition 8

Colombia
Monito, Carolina Vásquez Triana, 2015, 7', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 6 and over)

Croatia

Levitacija, Marko Meštrović, 2014, 8', International Competition 4

Egypt/Finland

From Another Movie, Sarah Ibrahim, 2014, 11', International Competition 6

Finland

Feed Me, Adults, Maira Dobele, 2015, 2'30'', International Competition 7
Tuolla puolen, Janne Reinikainen/Iddo Soskolne, 2014, 15', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 14 and over)

France
Princesse, Marie-Sophie Chambon, 2014, 11', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 8 and over)
La Petite Casserole d'Anatole, Eric Montchaud, 2014, 6', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 6 and over)
Le Grand Bain, Cécile Davidovici, 2014, 6'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 8 and over)

France/Belgium
La Moufle, Clémentine Robach, 2014, 8', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 3 and over)
La Loi du plus fort, Pascale Hecquet, 2014, 6', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 6 and over)
Le Petit Hérisson partageur, Marjorie Caup, 2014, 5', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 3 and over)
Le Vélo de l'éléphant, Olesya Shchukina, 2014, 9', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 3 and over)

France/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Switzerland

Tišina Mujo, Ursula Meier, 2014, 11', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 12 and over)

France/Great Britain

Light Motif, Frédéric Bonpapa, 2014, 4'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 14 and over)

Germany
AlieNation, Laura Lehmus, 2014, 6', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 14 and over)
Die Amsel, Christine Gensheimer, 2014, 2'30'', NRW Competition 2
An Ton Kaun, Susanne Steinmaßl, 2014, 9'30'', German Competition 4
approaching the puddle, Sebastian Gimmel, 2014, 8'30'', German Competition 3, Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 10 and over)
Der bittere Apfel vom Stamm, Hana Kim, 2014, 29'30'', German Competition 1 Cachorro Loko, Igor Shin

 

Moromisato, 2014, 5'30'', NRW Competition 1
Colophon, Alexandre Koberidze, 2015, 22', German Competition 4
Convenient, Sacred, Blessed (Maud), Vika Kirchenbauer, 2015, 3'30'', MuVi Award
The Cultural Attaché / Tornado (Kreidler), Lior Shamriz, 2015, 7', MuVi Award
Däwit, David Jansen, 2015, 15', German Competition 3 Denken Sie Groß (Deichkind), Till Nowak/Timo Schierhorn/UWE, 2015, 4', MuVi Award

 

Desert Miracles, Miriam Gossing/Lina Sieckmann, 2015, 11', NRW Competition 2
Down (Occupanther), Johannes Brugger, 2014, 4', MuVi Award
Dying in the Garden (Sean Armstrong), Christine Gensheimer, 2014, 2', MuVi Award
Erstschlag (Steril), Konrad Hirsch, 2014, 5', MuVi Award The Events at Mr. Yamamoto's Alpine Residence, Tilman Singer, 2014, 9'30'', NRW Competition 1

 

Freedom and Independence, Bjørn Melhus, 2014, 15', German Competition 2
Halit-Straße, Kassel, Hessen, Fritz Laszlo Weber, 2014, 16'30'', German Competition 2
Hausen, Quimu Casalprim, 2014, 9'30'', NRW Competition 1
Die Haut der Musik, Dionis Escorsa, 2014, 14'30'', German Competition 4 Imaginary City, Julia Weißenberg, 2015, 13', NRW Competition 1
Immer müder, Jochen Kuhn, 2014, 6', German Competition 1

 

Left Speaker Blown (Liars), Markus Wambsganss, 2014, 4', MuVi Award
looks, Susann Hoffmann, 2014, 3', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 3 and over)
Lost and Found (Mouse on Mars & Eric D. Clark), Klaus Lemke, 2014, 4', MuVi Award Lucky Speed, Nina Poppe, 2014, 11', NRW Competition 1
Magical Boy (DJ Koze), Tara Afsah, 2015, 6'30'', MuVi Award
Markasit, Nico Joana Weber, 2014, 26'30'', NRW Competition 2

 

The Night, Lior Shamriz, 2015, 6'30'', German Competition 2
Das offenbare Geheimnis, Eva Könnemann, 2015, 30', German Competition 4

Quimtai, Camilo Colmenares, 2015, 6'30'', German Competition 1

Ruhrurbia, Rainer Komers, 2014, 30', NRW Competition 1
Schicht, Alex Gerbaulet, 2015, 28', German Competition 2
Text, Vodka, le Rock'n Roll (Chicks on Speed), Kathrin Krottenthaler, 2014, 4', MuVi Award
V.S.O.P (Von Spar), Ole Ziesemann, 2014, 5', MuVi Award

 

Wada‘, Khaled Mzher, 2014, 28'30'', International Competition 1, German Competition 1

Germany/Azerbaijan
Torn, Elmar Imanov/Engin Kundag, 2014, 22', NRW Competition 2

Germany/Chile/USA
Approximation in the digital age to a humanity condemned to disappear, Mario Pfeifer, 2014, 32', German Competition 3

Germany/Cuba
Nubia, Marina Zolke, 2015, 10'30'', NRW Competition 2

Germany/Denmark

Teenland, Marie Grahtø Sørensen, 2014, 30', German Competition 3, Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 16 and over)

Germany/Finland
Simpanssi, Saana Inari, 2014, 7', German Competition 3

Germany/Netherlands
Fabric, Christoph Girardet, 2014, 9'30'', German Competition 1

Germany/Nigeria/Austria
Rauhnacht, Dennis Feser, 2014, 8'30'', German Competition 2

Great Britain

Green Head, Fiona Robertson, 2014, 6'30'', International Competition 5
Numb, Ana Tortos, 2014, 7'30'', International Competition 8
One Man, Eight Cameras, Naren Wilks, 2014, 2'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (ab 8)
The Lawes of the Marches, Katie Davies, 2014, 16'30'', International Competition 3
We Know We Are Just Pixels, Laure Prouvost, 2014, 5', International Competition 2

Great Britain/USA

Two Clothespins in an Envelope, Susanna Wallin, 2015, 14'30'', International Competition 6

Greece
Mindfulness, Poka-Yio, 2015, 9'30'', International Competition 4

India
Hawa Mahal, Prantik Basu, 2014, 14', International Competition 10
The Last Mango Before the Monsoon, Payal Kapadia, 2014, 19', International Competition 6

Iceland/Denmark
Ártún, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, 2014, 21'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 12 and over)

Japan

impro., Keisuke Nishizaki/Okamura Tomomi, 2015, 8', International Competition 2
Kioku, Yamada Isao, 2014, 24'30'', International Competition 10
Saigo no Tenshi, Ito Takashi, 2014, 33', International Competition 2
Sato no Chihiro, Chihiro Sato, 2014, 5', International Competition 9

Kazakhstan

Earth and Shape, Alexander Ugay, 2014, 16'30'', International Competition 1

Lebanon
Beirut Exploded Views, Akram Zaatari, 2014, 28'30'', International Competition 3

Lettland
Renunciation, Ieva Epnere, 2014, 20'30'', International Competition 4

Mexico
Tiempo Aire, Bruno Varela, 2014, 30'30'', International Competition 8

Netherlands
Commando Maria, Anna van Keimpema, 2014, 12'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 10 and over)
Conversations, Eliane Bots, 2014, 21', International Competition 9
Descent, Johan Rijpma, 2014, 1'30'', International Competition 9
Der Kaiser, Eché Janga, 2014, 10'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 8 and over)
Losers – Een film over verlies, Arianne Hinz, 2014, 16', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 10 and over)
Un creux dans mon coeur, Mees Peijnenburg, 2015, 9'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 16 and over)

Norway
Amasone, Marianne O. Ulrichsen, 2014, 14', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 10 and over)
De uinviterte, Håkon Anton Olavsen, 2014, 11', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 12 and over)
Foul, Rune Denstad Langlo, 2014, 6', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 10 and over)
Mammaen min, FALCK, 2014, 15', International Competition 7
Opp ned er alt abstrakt, sa pappa, Anne Haugsgjerd, 2014, 31'30'', International Competition 9
Totem, Marte Vold, 2015, 20', International Competition 7

Poland
Głos mojej duszy, Wojciech Bąkowski, 2014, 13', International Competition 2

Russia
Smert sredi nas, Oleg Elagin, 2014, 3'30'', International Competition 10
Tolko moi, Alena Tereshko, 2014, 6', International Competition 7
Unfinished Film, Evgeny Granilshchikov, 2014, 30', International Competition 2

Spain
La pasión de Judas, David Pantaleón, 2014, 10', International Competition 4

Spain/Thailand
Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 2014, 25', International Competition 10

Sweden
Åka utför, Jonatan Etzler, 2014, 14'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 8 and over)
Karin och kuratorn, Monika Andreae, 2014, 27', International Competition 5
Räknar dagar räknar år, Monne Lindström, 2014, 14'30'', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 12 and over)

Switzerland
Between, Flo Linus Baumann, 2015, 29', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 14 and over)
Königin Po, Maja Gehrig, 2015, 11', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 6 and over)
La Disparition des Aïtus, Pauline Julier, 2014, 35', International Competition 9
Nuvem Negra, Basil da Cunha, 2014, 18'30'', International Competition 3
Paradies, Max Philipp Schmid, 2015, 15', International Competition 1

Thailand
Night Watch, Danaya Chulphuthiphong, 2014, 9'30'', International Competition 1

Ukraine
Integration, Oleksiy Radynski, 2014, 17', International Competition 1

USA
7285, Sarah Christman, USA, 2015, 6', International Competition 6
Bus Nut, Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2014, 7'30'', International Competition 3
Color Neutral, Jennifer Reeves, 2014, 3', International Competition 6
Jeu de Paume, Joshua Mosley, 2014, 3', International Competition 1
Leftovers, Michelle Citron, 2014, 22'30'', International Competition 5

Panchrome I, II, III, T. Marie, 2014, 15', International Competition 10
Raymond, Nina Yuen, 2014, 11'30'', International Competition 7
Stay Awake, Jamie Sisley, 2015, 14', Children's and Youth Film Competition (age 16 and over)

USA/Uganda/Tanzania
Missing, Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine, 2014, 5', International Competition 10

Vietnam
Khi tôi nằm chết, Mai. K, 2014, 13', International Competition 5
Sao hỏa nơi đáy giếng, Trương Minh Quý/Freddy Nadolny Poustochkine, 2014, 19', International Competition 8