Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Profiles

The Oberhausen Profiles are traditionally dedicated to the works of outstanding filmmakers, some of whom have dealt with short films for decades.

 

Contact: Katharina Schröder


The Dance Project @ Susannah Gent

 

Susannah Gent


In her works, the British filmmaker and artist explores the uncanny, illustrates the unconscious, ghosts, delusions. Since 2017, Oberhausen has repeatedly shown Gent’s films; the Festival now presents a first comprehensive overview of her unusual work which eludes simple categorisation.

 

Curated by Christiane Büchner.


Keza Lyn @ Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo

 

Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo


In 2016 his work Versus was one of the discoveries in the Oberhausen International Competition. In 2019 I Got My Things and Left was awarded the Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen. Mbabazi Sharangabo comes from Rwanda and often finds his subjects there. The profile now offers an opportunity to see more of this new and extraordinary voice.

 

Curated by Kivu Ruhorahoza.


Le soldat mourant des Milles @ Maya Schweizer

 

Maya Schweizer


Identity, history and memory are the artist and filmmaker’s central themes. Her special focus is on the architectures and spaces that represent history. In 2019 Schweizer was awarded the e-flux Prize for L‘Étoile de mer in Oberhausen; now the Festival offers an opportunity to discover her cinematic work in a wider context.

 

Curated by Laliv Melamed.


A list of previous profiles:

Sandor Aguilar (2017), Eija-Lisa Ahtila (2000), Victor Alimpiev/Olga Stolpovskaya (2006), Wojciech Bakowski (2014), Craig Baldwin (2000), Guy Ben-Ner (2007), Majoleine Boonstra (2007), Louise Botkay (2018), Linda Christanell (2012), Raquel Chalfi (2016), Jem Cohen (2001), Josef Dabernig (2016), Kiri Dalena (2019), Amit Dutta (2010), Nicolás Echevarría (2009), Heinz Emigholz (2001), Factory of Found Clothes (2009), Helga Fanderl (2013), Jeanne Faust (2016), Herbert Fritsch (2009), Susannah Gent (2020), Karpo Godina/Želimir Žilnik (2002), Marina Grižnić/Aina Šmid (2003), Bert Haanstra (1998), Anne Haugsgjerd (2016), Stefan Hayn (2005), James Herbert (1999), Yamada Isao (2004), Ito Takashi (2015), Ken Jacobs (1996), Jim Jennings (1998), William E. Jones (2011), Larry Jordan (2001), Aryan Kaganof (2014), Kanai Katsu (2007), Patrice Kirchhofer (2008), Ken Kobland (2007), Eva Könnemann (2018), Andrew Kötting (2008), Petar Krelja, Krsto Papic und Zoran Tadic (2013), Grzegorz Królikiewicz (2011), Mark Lewis (2005), Salomé Lamas (2018), Dušan Makavejev (2003), Mara Mattuschka (2014), John Maybury (2002), Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo (2020), Bjørn Melhus (2017), Deimantas Narkevicius (2014), Erkka Nissinen (2015), Matsumotu Toshio (2009), Münchner Gruppe: Klaus Lemke/Rudolf Thome/Max Zihlmann (2003), Gunvor Nelson (2010), Robert Nelson (2006), Vera Neubauer (2012), Ho Tzu Nyen (2013), No Wave (2010), Jayne Parker (2004), Kayako Oki (2019), Miranda Pennell (2006), Ilppo Pohjola (2012), Luther Price (2013), Laure Prouvost (2013), William Raban (2015), Jennifer Reeder (2015), Lis Rhodes  (2008), Jósef Robakowski (2005), Roee Rosen (2012), Roter Hahn 1907 (2011), Larissa Sansour (2017), Sarajevo Documentary School (2009), Boris Schafgans (2006), Maya Schweizer (2020), John Smith (2002), Alexander Sokurov (2019), Eva Stefani (2019), Barbara Sternberg (2017), Sun Xun (2016), Jaan Toomik (2017), Robert Van Ackeren (2001), Mona Vătămanu und Florin Tudor (2018), Vipin Vijay (2015), Laura Waddington (2005), Orson Welles (2000), Joyce Wieland (2002), Charles Wilp (2001), John Wood & Paul Harrison (1999), Fred Worden (2010), Nina Yuen (2017) und Akram Zaatari (2008).