Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Children's and Youth Film

Provence © Kato De Boeck

Oberhausen has been showing international short films for children and youth since 1978 and, sind 1993, has held the Children's and Youth Film Competition, whose prizes totalling 2,000 € are to this day awarded by young people's juries.

 

The Children’s and Youth Film Competition is one of the most popular festival sections, presenting an average of 45 films from more than 25 countries every vear, selected by an independent committee from submissions to the German and International Competitions. The filmmakers are invited to Oberhausen to present and discuss their films with the audience in person - an event that regularly draws applause from both sides.

 

The competition programmes are compiled for various age groups ranging from three to 16 years of age and are shown on weekday mornings to give school classes the opportunity to attend. Additional screenings over the festival weekend are organised for the public and for accredited children’s film experts.

 

In 2018, a new prize is being added for the first time to the Children’s and Youth Film Competition: a dedicated jury of experts will nominate a candidate for the ECFA (European Children's Film Association) Short Film Award, which was initiated by Oberhausen.

 

Over time, Oberhausen has consistently rounded out its children's and youth film screenings with thematic programmes or media education projects. The trailer is produced by the youngsters themselves; children have curated experimental film programmes; secondary school pupils have produced their own “poetry clips” and moderate the screenings. For several years, Oberhausen has also been screening selected programmes as inclusive presentations with the assistance of Aktion Mensch.

 

In partnership with institutions such as Matthias-Film and Katholisches Filmwerk, Oberhausen is also promoting the distribution of short films for children. In 2018, the festival will be joining with the “Arbeitsstelle kulturelle Bildung NRW” for a second time to organise the symposium “LOOK. Offen für Fremdes”, which is aimed at decision-makers in the field of education in NRW.

 

Contact: Franziska Ferdinand

 

Contact LOOK: Hilke Doering


Childrens' Jury 2019

Schule an der Hagedornstraße, Oberhausen

 


Sabi Etemovski
Joel Hellwig
Leon Reuschenbach
Colin Schindler
Gina-Marie Wieczorek

 

 


Youth Jury 2019

Berta-von-Suttner-Gymnasium, Oberhausen

 

Sophie Ducrot

Sara Kovač

Antonia Reinecke

Hannah Spriesterbach

Maurice Turnbach

The ECFA-Jury 2019

 

Elisa Giovannelli

Christian Exner

Christoffer Olofsson


Moderation 2019

Berta-von-Suttner-Gymnasium, Oberhausen

 

Martina Antunovic

Melin Bulut

Malene Flack

Charlotte Flegel

Lara Hillbrandt

Noemi Hiemesch

Louisa May

Jason Michalek

Jette Peil
Marie Schön

Realised by Einar Fehrholz and Simon Mellnich with pupils of Schule an der Hagedornstraße and erta-von-Suttner-Gymnasium: Ameer Jamed, Leo Schwier und Emma Wolf (Schule an der Hagedornstraße) sowie Emily Heye, Anna Koch, Elena Tauhardt und Franziska Walter (Berta-von-Suttner-Gymnasium).


Kindergartenprogramme (3+)

Grand loup + petit loup © Rémi Durin,

 

Film and a programme of activities for the little ones age three and older. Supported by OGM.

free admission, registration via kiju@kurzfilmtage.de

 

 

Pužić slikar, Manuela Vladić-Maštruko, Croatia, 2018, 7’38”

Krila za krokodila, Ivana Guljasevic Kuman, Croatia, 2018, 5’00”

Grand loup & petit loup, Rémi Durin, France/Belgium, 2018, 14’00”

Le Dernier jour d'automne, Marjolaine Perreten, Belgien/Fankreich/Schweiz, 2019, 7'20''

 

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Sun, 5 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


Children's Film Competition (6+)

Elzo © Suzana Botosi

 

3pies, Giselle Geney, Colombia, 2018, 13’59”

Elzo, Suzana Botosi, Brazil, 2018, 3’17”

Cycle, Sophie Olga de Jong/Sytske Kok, Netherlands, 2018, 2’15”

Pugovitca, Aleksandr Kim, Russia, 2018, 7’43”

Mon papi s’est caché, Anne Huynh, France, 2018, 7’11”

Gronde Marmaille, Clémentine Carrié, France, 2019, 14’47”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Fri, 3 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Sat, 4 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Mon, 6 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg


Children's Film Competition (8+)

Myrhull © Torfinn Iversen

 

 

Alula, Kaveh Daneshmand, Czech Republic, 2018, 9’08”

l'inverno, Gurli Bachmann, Germany, 2018, 5’57”

Myrhull, Torfinn Iversen, Norway, 2018, 13’26”

うめぼしパトロール (Umeboshi-Patrol), Sasaki Eri, Japan, 2019, 3’44”

Dormir, Mathilde Roy, France, 2018, 4’04”

Aarambh, Sandeep Kumar verma, India, 2018, 20’00”

 

 

Wed, 1 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Thu, 2 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Fri, 3 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Mon, 6 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg


Children's Film Competition (10+)

Le Chat qui pleure © Alain Gagnol/Jean-loup Felicioli

 

 

一如往常 (Yi Ru Wang Chang), Liu Kuan-Wen, Taiwan, 2018, 6’48”

Kosh bol, Karash Janyshov, Kyrgyzstan, 2018, 15’00”

Le Chat qui pleure, Alain Gagnol/Jean-loup Felicioli/Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli, France/Belgium, 2018, 8’37”

De Jonge Jagers, Iris Grob, Netherlands, 2018, 17’06”

Телёнок и носорог (Telyonok i nosorog), Bela Bulgakova, Germany, 2019, 10’39”

El tamaño de las cosas, Carlos Felipe Montoya, Colombia, 2018, 12’00”

 

 

 

Fri, 3 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Sat, 4 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Mon, 6 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Youth Film Competition (12+, inclusive)

Gaav e Amricaei © Fatemeh Tousi

 

Ice Spider, Cheryl Rondeau, Canada, 2018, 3’10”

Bloeistraat 11, Nienke Deutz, Belgium/Netherlands, 2018, 9’41”

Janet, Who Fell from the Sea, Isabel Greenberg, UK, 2018, 5’13”

TV, Richard Reeves, Canada, 2018, 2’00”

Gaav e Amricaei, Fatemeh Tousi, Iran, 2018, 14’34”

Dürrenwaid 8, Ines Christine Geißer/Kirsten Carina Geißer, Germany, 2018, 6’50”

Provence, Kato De Boeck, Belgium, 2018, 21’53”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Fri, 3 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Sat, 4 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


Youth Film Competition (14+, inclusive)

Je sors acheter des cigarettes © Osman Cerfon

 

 

Récit de soi, Géraldine Charpentier, Belgium, 2018, 4’53”

Ajo, More Raça, Kosovo, 2018, 12’27”

Basura, Roberth Fuentes, Philippines, 2018, 5’52”

Je sors acheter des cigarettes, Osman Cerfon, France, 2018, 13’35”

Squirtle, Hujung Kim, South Korea, 2018, 8’28”

Dunk, Sophie Martin, France, 2018, 22’48”

 

Wed, 1 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Fri, 3 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Sun 5 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Mon, 6 May, 8:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


MuVi 14+ (International Music Videos):

Like Sugar © Kim Gehrig

 

 

Toy (Young Fathers), Salomon Ligthelm, UK, 2018, 3’16”

Xylomat (Isan), Lai Ying Chan/Tsz Wing Ho/Sze Ling Luk, Hong Kong, 2018, 3’20”

Reload (M.I.A.), Justine Frischmann/M.I.A., USA, 2018, 3’18”

Ottolenghi (Loyle Carner ft. Jordan Rakeí), Oscar Hudson, UK, 2018, 3’19”

Logos (King Krule), Jack Marshall, UK, 2019, 3’53”

Kids Turned Out Fine (A$AP Rocky), Dexter Navy, USA, 5’30”

Like Sugar (Chaka Khan), Kim Gehrig, UK, 2018, 4’00”

Anata Watashi Daita Ato Yome No Meshi (Otoboke Beaver), Sano Ryota, Japan, 2019, 2’30”

Discipline (OrelSan), Adrien Lagier/Ousmane Ly, France, 2019, 2’50”

Ay That's Me (Deeerhoof), Brain Twins, USA, 2018, 3’50”

Iam Twisq (Isan), Red Wong/Ray Mok, Hong Kong, 2018, 2’45”

Don't Worry (Blinky Bill), Osborne Macharia/Andrew Mageto/Kevo Abbra, USA/France, 2018, 4’43”

Magenta Riddim (DJ Snake), Vania Heymann/Gal Muggia, UK, 2018, 4’00”

What a Wonderful World (Soap & Skin), Timo Schierhorn/Anja Plaschg, Germany, 2018, 2’22”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

Repetition:

Sun, 5 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


Youth Film Competition (16+, inclusive)

All These Creatures © Charles Williams

 

 

Bror, Isabella Carbonell, Sweden, 2018, 14’30”

Broken Things, Panni Gyulai, Hungary, 2018, 10’00”

A Different Category, Linnéa Haviland, UK, 2018, 5’11”

La gita, Salvatore Allocca, Italy, 2018, 15’12”

Swêdî, Sosi Chamoun, Sweden, 2018, 5’00”

Braises, Sarah Rothenberger/Estelle Gattlen, Switzerland, 2018, 6’33”

All These Creatures, Charles Williams, Australia, 2018, 13’03”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria

 

Sat, 4 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


Children's Cinema inclusive 6+

Lili within the Clouds © Toma Leroux

 

Inclusive film programme for children aged 6 and over as part of the celebrations in Oberhausen to mark the European Day on Independent Living. Free admission. 

 

 

A Well Spent Afternoon, Martin Turk, Slovenia/Croatia, 2016, 7'30"

Anatole's little saucepan, Eric Montchaud, France, 2014, 6'00"

The Fruits of Clouds, Katerina Karhánková, Czech Republic, 2017, 10'20"

Lili within the Clouds, Toma Leroux, France, 2017, 15'00"

Odd is an Egg, Kristin Ulseth, Norway, 2016, 11'48"

 

Sun, 5 May, 14:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager


Theme Children's Programme (10+)

 

 

Kick Me, Robert Swarthe, USA, 1975, 8'00"

Disney Attraction Highlights No. 1, David Domingo, Spain, 2009, 5'00"

All the Wrong Reasons, Jeff Scher, USA, 2008, 3'00"

Coming Attractions, Kerry Laitala, USA, 2004, 3'00"

Playtime, Steven Woloshen, Canada, 2010, 3'00"

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 10:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Last Year's Jury:

 

The ECFA-Jury 2018: Lina Paulsen, Germany; Hilde Steensens, Belgium; Ivana Jakobović Alpeza, Croatia