Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Distributors

© Kurzfilmtage / Daniel Gasenzer

 

Here, selected international distributors specialising in art film and avant-garde film present excerpts from their latest catalogues. Representatives from the distributors are in Oberhausen for the festival, which makes this section not just a showcase of current international artist films but also an ideal platform for trade visitors to make new contacts and exchange news and views with their colleagues.

 

Contact: Kristina Henschel


Argos, Centre for Art and Media (Belgium)

 

Brainstorming, Bernard Gigounon, Belgium, 2017, 2’16”

Confusing Drum, Jan Locus, Belgium, 2016, 11’05”

REEL to REEL, Teresa Cos, Belgium, 2017, 9’55”

Boardgame, or From the Ranks to Field Marshal, Wendy Morris, Belgium, 2017, 8’00”

Oumoun, El Moïz Ghammam/Fairuz Ghammam, Belgium/Tunisia, 2017, 14’23”

Light Displacement, Meggy Rustamova, Belgium, 2018, 4’23”

Bucharest. The City – Me, Alina Cristea, Belgium/Romania, 2017, 11’10”

Watching Words Becoming a Film (TXT.FLM #3), Herman Asselberghs, Belgium, 2017, 6’13”

 

Sat, 5 May, 10.30 am

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Arsenal – Institut für Film und Videokunst (Germany)

 

Today is 11th June 1993, Clarissa Thieme, Germany, 2018, 15’00”

Die Schläferin, Alexandra Gerbaulet, Germany, 2018, 17’00”

It, Anouk De Clercq/Tom Callemin, Belgium, 2018, 13’00”

Phantasiesätze, Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark, 2017, 17’00”

 

Sun, 6 May, 6.00 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


AV-arkki — The Distribution Centre for Finnish Media Art (Finland) 

 

Amplifier, Saara Ekström, Finland, 2017, 17’03”

Placeholder, Henna-Riikka Halonen, Finland/Great Britain, 2017, 7’43”

Heidin suunnittelema jääkiekkoelokuva, Hannaleena Hauru, Finland, 2017, 4’59”

Hello Everybody, Juha van Ingen, Finland, 2017, 8’12”

Crush, Reija Meriläinen, Finland, 2017, 4’44”

Hei Vaan!, Jukka Silokunnas, Finland, 2017, 1’01”

Qualia, Antti Tanttu, Finland, 2017, 6’43”

 

Sun, 6 May, 6.00 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Circuit Artist Film & Video Aotearoa New Zealand (New Zealand)

 

Eli Jenkins’ Prayer, Aliyah Winter, New Zealand, 2016, 2’16”

City of Tomorrow, Gavin Hipkins, New Zealand/India, 2017, 10’35”

The Week Before Spring, Nova Paul, New Zealand, 2017, 17’00”

Murmurations (Rome), John Di Stefano, Italy/Australia, 2017, 10’51”

Ghost Shelters, Brit Bunkley, Germany/New Zealand, 2017, 5’29”

Anatomia Sonora, Sentinels of the Tides, Phil Dadson, Italy/New Zealand, 2016, 7’39”

 

Sat, 5 May, 12:30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Filmform – The Art Film & Video Archive (Sweden) 

 

Inside, Tove Kjellmark, Sweden, 2017, 9’16”

Image of a Traitor, Felice Hapetzeder, Sweden, 2017, 8’52”

Till den som bär mig, Elbe Wallin, Sweden, 2018, 5’53”

Shadows, Noemi Sjöberg, Sweden/ Spain, 2017, 2’55”

The Return of the Buffalo, Claes Söderquist, Sweden, 2012, 19’00”

In All Her Ages, Johanna Bernhardson, Sweden, 2018, 4’30”

Det viktigaste nu är att må dåligt, Björn Perborg, Sweden, 2018, 4’34”

Brothers to Sisters: Välimiehet Performing “Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves”, Nils Agdler/Timo Menke, Sweden/Finland, 2018, 3’45”

 

Sat, 5 May, 8.00 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


ImageMovement (Germany)

 

Mutual Red, Silva Agostini, Germany, 2013, 4’00”

137 (work in progress), Anton Plänterwald/Peter Thoma, Germany, 2018, 3’00”

Celluloid Corridors: Sermon, Mohamed A. Gawad/Dalia Neis/Andreas Reihse, Germany, 2018, 10’30”

Ethics of Survival, Walter Solon, Brazil, 2015, 29’00”

Pin Ball, Suzan Pitt, USA, 2013, 7’00” 

Breed and Educate, Tobias Yves Zintel, Germany, 2018, 10’00”

Pink Hair, Leiko Ikemura, Germany, 2017, 7’00”

Bathybius (Trailer), Monika Jagoda/Christina Schönthaler, Germany, 2018, 2’00”

 

Mon, 7 May, 12:30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Light Cone (France) 

 

Call of the Wild, NEOZOON, Germany, 2017, 3’48”

8th October 2016, Péter Lichter/Bori Máté, Hungary/China, 2017, 1’55”

They Came to SW19, Christopher Steel, Great Britain, 2017, 6’30”

Les Ombres Aquatiques, Philippe Cote, France, 2016, 11’00”

One Hour Real, Miriam Gossing/Lina Sieckmann, Germany/Netherlands, 2017, 12’39”

The Watchmen, Fern Silva, Cuba/USA, 2017, 10’00”

Night Light, Larry Jordan, USA, 2017, 10’00”

Transformation, Telemach Wiesinger, Germany, 2017, 12’00”

 

Sun, 6 May, 10.00 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


LIMA (Netherlands)

 

Forest Paths, Michiel van Bakel, Netherlands, 2017, 3’00”

The New World, Episode One, Lauren Alexander/Ghalia Elsrakbi, Netherlands/Egypt/USA, 2017, 11’00”

cut-out, belit sağ, Netherlands/USA, 2018, 3’00”

Elastic Recurrence, Johan Rijpma, Netherlands, 2017, 2’00”

A Dialogue with Cyberspace, Brian den Hartog, Belgium/Netherlands, 2018, 14’00”

Shift Symm.two, Zeno van den Broek, Netherlands, 2017, 5’00”

Raymond Tallis | on tickling, Johan Grimonprez, Belgium, 2017, 8’00”

Latency Contemplation 3, Seoungho Cho, USA/South Korea, 2018, 10’00”

Mountain Plain Mountain, Yu Araki/Daniel Jacoby, Spain/Japan/Netherlands, 2018, 21’33”

 

Sun, 6 May, 12:30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star