Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

German Competition

ziyaret © Aykan Safoglu

For a long time, short films made in Germany were screened separately from the Festival competitions. In 1991 the first German Short Film Competition was established in Oberhausen. Right from the start, both videos and films were admitted to this competition on an equal basis. Each year, some of these are also selected to the International Competition. 

 

Among the entries in this competition and in the other German programs one can find names such as Jürgen Böttcher, Detlef Buck, Phil Collins, Hellmuth Costard, Doris Dörrie, Andreas Dresen, Valie Export, Harun Farocki,  Jeanne Faust, Werner Herzog, Romuald Karmakar, Alexander Kluge, Volker Koepp, Korpys/Löffler, Bjørn Melhus, Matthias Müller, Werner Nekes, Peter Schamoni, Ulrich Schamoni, Angela Schanelec, Christoph Schlingensief, Rudolf Thome, Adolf Winkelmann and Sönke Wortmann.

 

For this competition as well, an independent Selection Committee is responsible for viewing all entries and selecting the nominations. The program includes primarily premieres and German first-runs and is especially valued by foreign visitors as a showcase of German short films. Two cash prizes totalling 7.500 € are awarded. The German Competition jury awards the prize for the best German short film of the year. 3sat, a German-language satellite television station, also awards a promotional prize in combination with a purchase option.

 

Contact: Carsten Spicher 


Jury German Competition 2019

Kathrin Becker, curator, Berlin
Stefan Butzmuhlen, filmmaker, Artelshofen/Berlin
Ekkehard Knörer, author, Berlin


German Competition 1

Ada Kaleh © Helena Wittmann

 

 

Panda Moonwalk or Why Meng Meng Walks Backwards, Kerstin Honeit, Germany, 2018, 8’02”

Dear Deer, Endre Aalrust, Germany, 2019, 19’21”

Boom, Leyla Rodriguez, Argentina/Germany, 2019, 6’34”

The Magical Dimension, Gudrun Krebitz, Germany, 2018, 7’06”

Ada Kaleh, Helena Wittmann, Germany, 2018, 14’23”

Which Way to the West, Kristina Kilian, Germany, 2019, 36’17”

 

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion:

Sat, 4 May, 14:00 h

Festival Space


German Competition 2

Oro Blanco © Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez

 

 

Transformation Scenario, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany/Latvia, 2018, 20’00”

RGB, Jens Pecho, Germany, 2019, 3’33”

FragMANts, Art Collective Neozoon, Germany, 2019, 5’26”

Oro Blanco, Gisela Carbajal Rodríguez, Germany, 2018, 23’53”

the lord loves changes, it‘s one of his greatest delusions, Annika Kahrs, Germany, 2018, 15’48”

sad boyz get high, Jovana Reisinger, Germany, 2018, 19’32”

 

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion:

Sat, 4 May, 18:30 h

Festival Space


German Competition 3

STAR Volume 2 © Mikolaj Sobczak

 

 

ziyaret, Aykan Safoglu, Germany, 2019, 12’30”

Brand, Jan Köster/Alexander Lahl, Germany, 2019, 5’18”

Stilluntitled-Way of listening, Yuyen Lin-Woywod, Germany, 2018, 10’47”

ma nouvelle vie européenne, Abou Bakar Sidibé/Moritz Siebert, Germany, 2019, 22’19”

Bloody Marys - Song of the South Seas, Ming Wong, Germany, 2018, 5’26”

STAR Volume 2, Mikolaj Sobczak, Poland/Germany, 2018, 10’33”

 

 

 

Sun, 5 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion:

Sun, 5 May, 14:00 h

Festival Space


German Competition 4

A Return © James Edmonds

 

 

 

A Return, James Edmonds, Germany, 2018, 6’00”

Stadt-Gegenstadt, Arne Schmitt, Germany, 2018, 15’45”

Souvenir, Miriam Gossing/Lina Sieckmann, Germany/Netherlands, 2018, 20’50”

L´Étoile de Mer, Maya Schweizer, Germany, 2019, 11’00”

performing monuments, Katrin Winkler, Germany, 2018, 15’07”

my own kind, Mirjam Khera, Germany, 2019, 15’00”

 

 

 

Sun, 5 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion:

Sun, 5 May, 18:30 h

Festival Space


German Competition Extended 2

 

 

SHAYNE, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 124’18”

Episode 1, you're shining alright, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 24’13”

Episode 2, the past is the past, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 20’27”

Episode 3, monsieur tout le monde, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 18’36”

Episode 4, mäander, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 22’54”

Episode 5, fun=hell, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 22’03”

Episode 6, am ende : doch, Stephan Geene, Germany, 2019, 16’05”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 14:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Fri, 3 May, 14:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Sat, 4 May, 14:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Sun, 5 May, 14:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio


German Competition Extended 2

 

 

Club Splendida, Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019, 23'44''

Episode 01 - The Departure, Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019, 4'38"

Episode 02- A Bureaucratic Setback, Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019, 5'21"

Episode 03 - Through the Gloryhole, Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019, 6'17"

Episode 04 - At the Gas Station, Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019,3'57"

Episode 05 -"Could this be it?", Caio Amado Soares, Germany, 2019, 3'34"

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Fri, 3 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Sat, 4 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio

 

Sun, 5 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Studio


Members of the German Competition Jury in the last few years were: Markus Ambach, Düsseldorf (2011); Isolde Barth, München (2014); Regina Barunke, Köln (2017); Dunja Bialas, München (2017); Esther Buss, Berlin (2011); Matthias Dell, Berlin (2018);  Jan Distelmeyer, Potsdam (2012); Christine Dollhofer, Linz (2010); Raimond Goebel, Köln (2005); Manfred Hermes, Berlin (2014); Christoph Hochhäusler, Berlin (2005); Maike Mia Höhne, Berlin (2009); Fréderic Jaeger, Berlin (2015); Athanasios Karanikolas, Berlin (2016); Florian Keller, Winterthur (2016); Heike Klippel, Braunschweig (2018); Alice Koegel, Stuttgart (2013); Doris Kuhn, München (2016); Cristina Nord, Berlin (2008); Dore O., Mülheim a.d. Ruhr (2011); Ulrike Ottinger, Berlin (2005); Stefan Römer, Berlin (2014); Nicolaus Schafhausen, Frankfurt (2003); Frieder Schlaich, Berlin (2017); Carolin Schmitz, Köln (2015); Senta Siewert (2015); Andreas Siekmann, Berlin (2012); Maria Speth, Berlin (2008); David Steinitz, München (2013); Katja Wiederspahn, Wien (2018).