Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

International Competition

Gangster Backstage © Teboho Edkins; Main Prize 2014

Hiding in the Lights © Katrina Daschner

River Plate © Josef Dabernig

Each year the world's longest standing international short film competition received around 5,000 entries from about 90 countries - short films as well as videos, which have been admitted to the competition on an equal footing with films since 1993. Since 2009 all entries to the competition must be german premieres. 

 

 

Contact: Hilke Doering


International Jury 2018

 

Katie Davies, filmmaker, Bristol

Kristy Matheson, curator, Melbourne

Petar Milat, festival director, publisher and philospher, Zagreb

Daniel Queiroz, festival director und curator, Belo Horizonte

Timo Soppela, curator, Helsinki

Members of the International Jury in the last few years were a.o. Sadie Benning, USA (1999); George Clark, Great Britain (2015); Stuart Comer, Great Britain (2006); Catherine David, France (2000); Kodwo Eshun, Great Britain (2000); John Gianvito, USA (2014); Michael Glawogger, Austria (2011); William E. Jones, USA (2011); Kati T. Kivinen, Finland (2015); Marta Kuzma, Sweden (2016); Barbara London, USA (2005); Chan-Kyong Park, South Korea (2015); Andréa Picard, Canada (2015); Marta Ponsa, France (2015); Roee Rosen; Israel (2012); Cate Shortland, Australia (2006); Mika Taanila, Finland (2016); Akram Zaatari, Lebanon (2005).


International Competition 1

 

My Moon, Bahador Shahidi, Sweden, 2017, 28’25”

Pi ṭ uvahalayā, Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka/USA, 2018, 7’49”

Magnificent Obsession, Zhong Su, China, 2018, 25’55”

Gimny Moskovii, Dimitri Venkov, Russia, 2017, 14’24”

Harry Smith at the Breslin Hotel, Robert Frank, USA, 2017, 10’42”

The Lost Head & The Bird, Sohrab Hura, India, 2018, 10’12”

 

Fr, 4 May, 02.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Fr, 4 May, 4 pm


International Competition 2 

 

My Mamma Is Bossies, Naomi van Niekerk, South Africa, 2017, 3’23”

V poiskah doma, Adil Mussatayev, Kazakhstan, 2018, 29’00”

Saladdin Castique, Anssi Kasitonni, Finland, 2018, 5’40”

Manikeer, Mohammad Homouda, Egypt, 2017, 13’11”

Visite, Bérangère Crespi, France, 2017, 2’28”

Um filme para Ehuana, Louise Botkay, Brazil, 2018, 26'00”

 

Fr, 4 May, 8 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Filmpalast

 

Discussion:

Fr, 4 May, 09.30 pm

Festival Space


International Competition 3

 

Journey to the Far East, Nir Evron/Omer Krieger, Israel, 2017, 7’49”

Patterns of the Conquerors, Sascha Reichstein, Austria, 2017, 21’04”

Corriente, Julio Fermepin, Argentina, 2017, 5’58”

Hiatus, Vivian Ostrovsky, USA, 2018, 6’20”

Kameshki, Mikhail Zheleznikov, Russia, 2018, 10’50”

Dobrodošlica., Davorin Marc, Slovenia, 2017, 2’40”

Tsuchi no hito – 2017 gekijyoban, Yamashiro Chikako, Japan, 2017, 26’00”

 

Sat, 5 May, 02.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

 

Discussion: 

Sat, 5 May, 4 pm 

Festival Space


International Competition 4

 

Matsu ga eda wo musubi, Murata Tomoyasu, Japan, 2017, 16’33”

Nannan Koze A, Luther Clement, USA, 2017, 11’16”

Kaerimichi, Kiyama Mizuki, Japan, 2018, 2’25”

Erh Hao Chiu Yi, Wu Hung Yi, Taiwan, 2017, 26’35”

O Jezu, Betina Bożek, Poland, 2017, 3’48”

Une visite, Parissa Mohit, Canada, 2018, 12’11”

Kala, Jaan Toomik, Estonia, 2018, 11’24”

 

Sat, 5 May, 8 pm 

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

 

Discussion: 

Sat, 5 May, 09.30 pm

Festival Space


International Wettbewerb 5

 

Hirografo, Eva Stefani, Greece, 2017, 11’56”

Icebergs, Eirini Vianelli, Greece/ USA, 2017, 9’22”

SARA F., Miguel Fonseca, Portugal, 2018, 24’00”

Britney, Nina Yuen, USA, 2018, 6’44”

three paths, Alexander Dupuis, USA, 2017, 5’04”

I Am Pagan Baby, Jana Debus, USA, 2017, 11’15”

Fu-sen, Nakao Hiromichi, Japan, 2017, 28’11”

 

Sun, 6 May, 02.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Sun, 6 May, 4 pm 

Festival Space


International Competition 6

 

Hello, Rain, C.J. Obasi, Nigeria, 2018, 30’00”

Maze of Noumenon, Duan Tianran, China, 2017, 5’45”

Apenas um gesto ainda nos separa do Caos, Yuri Firmeza, Brazil, 2017, 9’31”

Fen Bridges: Forty Foot of Vermuden’s Drain to the Great Ouse, Ellen Sampson, Great Britain, 2017, 6’29”

mais triste que chuva num recreio de colégio, Lobo Mauro, Brazil, 2018, 14’02”

Acedia, Luciano Piazza, USA, 2018, 9’53”

Konfessions of a Klabautermann, Hardeep Pandhal, Great Britain, 2017, 12’22”

 

Sun, 6 May, 8 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

 

Discussion: 

Sun, 6 May, 09.30 pm

Festival Space


International Competition 7

 

Dėmės ir įbrėžimai, Deimantas Narkevičius, Lithuania, 2017, 7’51”

Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman, Kiri Dalena, Philippines, 2017, 27’01”

The Film of Kyiv. Episode One, Oleksiy Radynski, Ukraine, 2017, 8’16”

Composición nro. 6, Rodrigo Noya, Argentina, 2017, 7’13”

Movimientos en el s'otano, Cecilia Traslaviña, Colombia, 2017, 8’00”

30KG Shine, Shadi Habib Allah, Palestine/USA, 2017, 19’40”

 

Mon, 7 May, 10.30 am

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

 

Discussion: 

Mon, 7 May, 11 am

Festival Space


International Competition 8

 

The Oblique, Jayne Parker, Great Britain, 2018, 10’00”

Carolee, Barbara and Gunvor, Lynne Sachs, Gibraltar/USA, 2018, 8’55”

Creature Companion, Melika Bass, USA, 2018, 31’00”

She Made It, Lud Mônaco, Great Britain/Turkey, 2017, 4’20”

Caterpillarplasty, David Barlow- Krelina, Canada, 2017, 5’20”

Arsenic, Claire Doyon, France, 2017, 16’30”

Season of Goodbyes, Philippa Ndisi-Hermann, Kenya, 2018, 14’06”

 

Mon, 7 May, 1.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg 

 

Discussion: 

Mon, 7 May, 2 pm

Festival Space