Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

International Competition

Principal Prize 2018: Hirografo (Manuscript) © Eva Stefani

Gimny Moskovii (The Hymns of Moscovy) © Dimitri Venkov

Um filme para Ehuana (A Film for Ehuana) © Louise Botkay

Each year the world's longest standing international short film competition received around 5,000 entries from about 90 countries - short films as well as videos, which have been admitted to the competition on an equal footing with films since 1993. Since 2009 all entries to the competition must be german premieres. 

 

 

Contact: Hilke Doering


International Jury 2019

Clarissa Chikiamco, curator, Singapore
Javier H. Estrada, film critic and programmer, Madrid
Jörg Heiser, author and curator, Berlin
Adina Pintilie, festival director and director, Bucharest
Salla Tykkä, artist, Helsinki


Members of the German Competition Jury in the last few years were: Steve Anker, USA (2012); Branka Benčić, Croatia (2011); João Garçao Borges, Portugal (2009); Vassily Bourikas, Greece (2014); George Clark, Great Britain (2015); Katie Davies, Great Britain (2018); Ekaterina Degot, Germany (2017); Andrés Denegri, Argentina (2016); Amrit Gangar, India (2009); John Gianvito, USA (2014); Michael Glawogger, Austria (2011); Angela Haardt, Germany (2009); Stella Händler, Switzerland (2016); Birgit Hein, Germany (2012); Shai Heredia, India (2014); Steve Holmgren, USA (2013); Mike Hoolboom, Canada (2009); Kathy Rae Huffman, Germany (2009); Victoria Ilyushkina, Russia (2013); William E. Jones, USA (2011); Karina Karaeva, Russia (2012); Kati Kivinen, Finland (2015); Marta Kuzma, Sweden (2016); Joan Legalamitlwa, South Africa (2011); Tran Luong, Vietnam (2013); Kawai Masayuki, Japan (2012); Kristy Matheson, Australia (2018); Mara Mattuschka, Austria (2010); Bjørn Melhus, Germany (2014); Petar Milat, Croatia (2018); Peter Nestler, Sweden (2017); Maria Pallier, Spain (2010); Park Chan-kyong, South Korea (2015); Ellen Pau, PR China (2010); Daniela Pérez, Mexico (2013); Andréa Picard, Canada (2015); Marta Ponsa, Spain (2015); Adam Pugh, Great Britain (2010); Daniel Queiroz, Brazil (2018); Joanna Raczyńska, USA (2016); Kathrin Rhomberg, Austria (2017); Roee Rosen, Israel (2012); Aleksandra Sekulić, Serbia (2014); Timo Soppela, Finland (2018); Mika Taanila, Finland (2016); Jaan Toomik, Estonia (2017); Sari Volanen, Finland (2011); Fred Worden, USA (2010); Chi-hui Yang, USA (2017)


Internationaler Wettbewerb 1

International Competition 1

 

 

betalpha, Mohamed A. Gawad, Sweden/Egypt, 2018, 5’19”

Колір фасаду: cиній / Kolir fasadu: syniy, Oleksiy Radynski, Ukraine, 2019, 22’00”

Stamnätet, Clara Bodén, Sweden, 2018, 4’45”

F(X), Naveen Padmanabha, India, 2019, 25’18”

Edge, Steven Subotnick, USA, 2019, 3’15”

Dream Delivery, Yuan Zheng, China, 2018, 9’08”

Elvis: Strung Out, Mark Oliver, Canada, 2018, 4’33”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Thu, 2 May, 16:00 h 

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 2

International Competition 2

 

 

60 Elephants. Episodes of a Theory., Sasha Pirker/Michael Klein, Austria/France, 2018, 22’00”

Basura, Roberth Fuentes, Philippines, 2018, 5’52”

Student Bodies, Rui An Ho, Singapore, 2019, 26’30”

ZOMBIES, Baloji -, Belgium/Democratic Republic of the Congo, 2019, 14’50”

The Stroker, Pilvi Takala, Finland/UK, 2019, 15’00”

 

 

Thu, 2 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Thu, 2 May, 21:00 h 

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 3

International Competition 3

 

 

THE SOUND DRIFTS, Stefano Canapa, France, 2019, 8’20”

ИО / IO, Art Union Marmelade/Anastasia Veber/Anastasia Braiko/Egor Sevastyanov, Russia, 2018, 20’10”

لفحة شمس / Lafhat Shams, Roy Samaha, Lebanon, 2018, 11’00”

Scenes from a Transient Home, Roger Horn, South Africa/Zimbabwe, 2019, 13’09”

amelina, Rubén Guzmán, Argentina, 2018, 25’32”

L'Oiseleuse, Hayoun Kwon, France, 2019, 6’49”

 

 

Fri, 3 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Fri, 3 May, 14:00 h 

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 4

International Competition 4

 

 

Ei ainoastaan intohimosta, Johanna Lecklin, Finland, 2018, 12’03”

Nadchodzą zimni ogrodnicy, Urszula Palusińska, Poland, 2018, 18’56”

Sakke, Anssi Kasitonni, Finland, 2018, 8’15”

U ime Republike Hrvatske, Goran Devic, Croatia, 2019, 33’33”

ALGO-RHYTHM, Manu Luksch, UK/Senegal, 2018, 13’56”

 

 

Fri, 3 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Fri, 3 May, 18:30 h 

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 5

International Competition 5

 

 

虎父的妞妞未而立 / Hu fu de niu-niu wei er li, Rina Tsou, Taiwan, 2018, 20’00”

Он придет / On Pridet, Alina Nasibullina, Belarus/Russia/USA, 2019, 14’33”

Udahnut život, Ivana Bosnjak/Thomas Johnson, Croatia, 2019, 12’15”

Caída, Melisa Aller, Argentina, 2019, 3’11”

Etäisyyden monumentti, Azar Saiyar, Finland, 2018, 7’00”

NoirBLUE, Ana Pi, France/Brazil, 2018, 27’00”

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Sat, 4 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 6

International Competition 6

 

 

China Not China, Richard Tuohy/Dianna Barrie, Australia, 2018, 14’10”

Sabaudia, Lotte Schreiber, Austria/Italy, 2018, 24’00”

Vertical Shapes in a Horizontal Landscape, Mark Jenkin, UK, 2018, 5’00”

Bocamina, Miguel Hilari, Bolivia, 2018, 22’03”

Još jedan odlazak, Renata Poljak, Croatia, 2018, 11’11”

Sky City, Su Zhong, China, 2019, 9’44”

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Sat, 4 May, 21:00 h

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 7

International Competition 7

 

 

47 Storeys, Monique Moumblow/Paul Litherland, Canada, 2019, 11’15”

Perfect Cut, Eitan Efrat/Sirah Foighel Brutmann, Belgium, 2018, 8’20”

Membran, Max Philipp Schmid, Switzerland, 2019, 13’55”

Haruspex, Susannah Gent, UK, 2019, 3’50”

Twe Królestwo, Agata Lopko, France/Poland, 2018, 28’07”

Evelyn, Nina Yuen, USA, 2019, 6’11”

The Shepherd, Kim Kielhofner, Austria/Canada, 2018, 6’15”

 

 

Sun, 5 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Sun, 5 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 8

International Competition 8

 

 

Zapatos de tacón cubano, Julio Mas Alcaraz, Spain, 2019, 17’33”

Aléas, Maud Girault, Belgium, 2019, 29’08”

her master's voice, Cecilia Lundqvist, Sweden, 2018, 1’47”

El Corral, Alfredo Marimon/Angie Daniela López Moreno, Colombia, 2019, 22’01”

L´Étoile de Mer, Maya Schweizer, Germany, 2019, 11’00”

 

 

Sun, 5 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Sun, 5 May, 21:00 h

Festival Space


Internationaler Wettbewerb 9

International Competition 9

 

 

في الصورة / Fe el Sura, Dana Enani, Egypt, 2018, 18’57”

3. rujna 2015, Sara Jurinčić, Croatia, 2018, 8’45”

I Got My Things and Left, Imitana Productions, Rwanda/Switzerland, 2018, 22’23”

O Mar Enrola na Areia, Catarina Mourão, Portugal, 2018, 15’58”

Sobre cosas que me han pasado, José Luis Torres Leiva, Chile, 2018, 15’00”

 

 

Mon, 6 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg

 

Discussion: 

Mon, 6 May, 16:00 h

Festival Space