Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Other film
programmes

Industry Days

 

European Short Film Agencies

 

Four selected agencies and interest groups present mixed national programmes of recent and older titles: Agencia - Portuguese Short Film Agency, Lithuanian Short Film Agency, Pro Short and AG Kurzfilm.

Agencia - Portuguese Short Film Agency

Thu, 2 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

 

Lithuanian Short Film Agency

Thu, 2 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

 

Pro Short

Thu, 2 May, 19:30 h 

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

 

AG Kurzfilm

Thu, 2 May, 22:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

European (Short) Film and Media Art Association

 

Three programmes by the member festivals of this newly founded network give insight into their respective national programming.

Go Short (International Short Film Festival Nijmegen)

Fri, 3 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

 

VIS (Vienna Shorts Festival)

Fri, 3 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset

 

 

BFMAF (Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival)

Fri, 3 May, 22:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


IMAI

 

The imai Foundation (Düsseldorf) shows five works by international artists that engage with processes of identity formation. Film programme and discussion.

Ground Control, Adnan Softić, Germany/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009, 12'33"

The Sniper, Adela Jušić, Bosnia and Heregovina, 2007, 04'00"

Juste le Temps, Robert Cahen, France, 1983, 12'40"

BENEATH A STARLESS SKY AS DARK AND THICK AS INK, Boško Prostran/Isidora Ilić, Serbia, 2015, 15'20"

Re:location, Stansfield & Hooykaas, Netherlands, 1999, 15'47"

Fri, 3 May, 20:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager


A Different Perspective: Curated by refugees

 

A group of young refugees present their personal favourites from the competition films.

Wed, 1 May, 12:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


The Oberhausen Selection

 

We will again present a programme put together by citizens of Oberhausen from films from the Festival archive.

Wed, 1 May, 14:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Award Winners of Other Festivals

 


On its first day, Oberhausen traditionally shows short films that have received awards at other festivals. A cross-section of the past festival season.

 

 

Le Champ de Maïs, Sandhya Suri, France/UK/India, 2018, 19’17”

Neko no Hi, Jon Frickey, Germany/Japan, 2018, 11’09”

Nutsigassat, Tinne Zenner, Greenland/Canada/Denmark, 2018, 20’20”

La Chute, Boris Labbé, France, 2018, 14’22”

Skuggdjur, Jerry Carlsson, Sweden, 2017, 21’35”

Wed, 1 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Best of 2018

Wed, 1 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Filmgeflacker  

 

Oberhausen’s Filmgeflacker art collective will be presenting films from this year’s competitions, and the filmmakers will be invited to discuss their works with the audience.

 

This year we introduce Filmgeflacker Retro.

Filmgeflacker

Thu, 2 May, 20:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager

 

 

 

Filmgeflacker Retro

 

 

ich fahre mit dem fahrrad in einer halben stunde an den rand der atmosphäre, Michel Klöfkorn, Germany, 2011, 10’00”

Centrifuge Brain Project, The, Till Nowak, Germany, 2011, 7’00”

Artist, The, Laure Prouvost, UK, 2010, 10’00”

Neeuklidinė geometrija, Skirmanta Jakaitė/Solveiga Masteikaitė, Lithuania, 2013, 11’13”

ZUCHT und ORDNUNG, Jan Soldat, Germany, 2012, 9’00”

Chanel Nr. 2, Christoph Blankenburg, Germany, 2017, 3’06”

Ziegenort, Tomasz Popakul, Poland, 2013, 19’00”

 

 

Fri, 3 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


NRW in Person

 

 

Vielfalt erforschen, Katrin Leuthe/Rainer Knepperges, Germany, 2008, 2’00”

Sie heirateten in Gretna Green, Germany, 1964, 9’30”

Matelots D'eau Douce, Franz Müller, Germany, 2010, 18’51”

Tour Eifel, Christian Mrasek/Rainer Knepperges, Germany, 2000, 10’00”

Looping, Rainer Knepperges, Germany, 2014, 1’40”

Autojagd, Robert Führer, 1978, 2’00”

Oss Oss Wee Oss!, Alan Lomax, UK, 1953, 17’00”

Das nasse Grab der Grenzbanditen, Rainer Knepperges, Germany, 7’00”

Serge Rippenanker, Rainer Knepperges, Germany, 2009, 3’00”

Umschwung in der Hauptstadt, Lukas Laier/Moritz Vetter, Germany, 2017

Fri, 3 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Sunset


Short Matters!  

 

Three programmes featuring interesting European short films, all of them nominees for the European Short Film Award 2017.

Short Matters! 1

  

Aquaparque, Ana Moreira, Portugal, 2018, 17’00”

Los que desean, Elena López Riera, Spain/Switzerland, 2018, 24’00”

Vypusk `97, Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine, 2017, 19’03”

KAPITALISTIS, Pablo Muñoz Gómez, France/Belgium, 2017, 14’48”

Burkina Brandenburg Komplex, Ulu Braun, Germany, 2018, 19’19”

 

 

Fri, 3 May, 18:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager

 

 

 

Short Matters! 2

 

Lâchez les chiens, Emmanuelle Fleytoux, France/Belgium, 2017, 20’00”

I Signed the Petition, Mahdi Fleifel, Germany/Switzerland/UK, 2018, 11’00”

L'échappée, Laëtitia Martinoni, France, 2017, 9’43”

The Years, Sara Fgaier, Italy/France, 2018, 20’00”

SRAM, Petar Krumov, Bulgaria, 2017, 24’00”

 

 

Sat, 4 May, 18:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager

 

 

 

Short Matters! 3

 

Prisoner of Society, Rati Tsiteladze, Georgia, 2018, 16’00”

Wildebeest, Nicolas Keppens/Matthias Phlips, Belgium, 2017, 19’00”

WHAT´S THE DAMAGE, Heather Phillipson, UK, 2017, 7’00”

Meryem, Reber DoskyD, Netherlands, 2017, 15’39”

Kontener, Sebastian Lang, Germany, 2017, 30’00”

 

 

Sun 5 May, 18:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager


The One Minutes' Special - three new series

 

Oberhausen shows three current series by the One Minute Foundation from the Netherlands. This year, the series were curated by the filmmakers Salomé Lamas and Ana Vaz, and the performance artist David Henry Nobody Jr. Since 1998, more than 17,000 one-minute-long video works have been produced in this series.

Fri, 3 May, 22:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


Kinemathek im Ruhrgebiet

 

The Kinemathek im Ruhrgebiet/ FilmArchiv has been collecting and restoring historical film material from the former coal-mining area for 40 years. In Oberhausen, the initiative will show an unusual selection with rare views of working and everyday life in the Ruhr region in the 20th century. Presented and introduced by its director, Paul Hofmann.

Sat, 4 May, 19:30 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star


EU and Me

Sun, 5 May, 12:00 h

Kino im Walzenlager


Festival-Highlights

 

The best of the best: To mark the conclusion of the festival, the Oberhausen team will show their favourite films from the competitions once more and invite the audience to talk to film-makers and guests.

Mon, 6 May, 17:00 h

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Star