Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Profiles

Ubi Sunt © Samolé Lamas

Apart from the major subject-related THEME, the Festival has presented through the years also PROFILES of important filmmakers and institutions, some of whom have dealt with the short form for decades.  

 

Contact: Eva Hegge


Vertiéres © Louise Botkay

Louise Botkay, Brasil and France

5 May

This photographer and filmmaker (Brazil and France) works at the interface between documentary and artist film, taking up current themes such as the earthquake in Haiti (Vertières I II III, 2014) and aid organisations in Africa (Mains Propres, 2015, e-flux Prize in Oberhausen in 2016) and translating them into vivid and timeless images.


Tragöden aus der Stadt © Eva Könnemann

Eva Könnemann, Germany

7 May

 

Eva Könnemann approaches her subjects in long, precise takes that are full of subtle humour. Her award-winning films include Die Tragöden aus der Stadt (2008) about the creation of a production of “Hamlet”, and the portrait of a “place without qualities” in Das offenbare Geheimnis, for which she won the German Short Film Prize in 2015.


Ubi Sunt © Salomé Lamas

Salomé Lamas, Portugal

3 + 4 May

 

The relationship between narration, memory and history is a central issue in the work of this Portuguese filmmaker and artist. But her complex and emotionally intense works, such as Ubi sunt (shown in Oberhausen in 2017), also always depict the seemingly unrepresentable, that which is suppressed, trauma and violence.


August © Tudor/Vatamanu

Florin Tudor / Mona Vătămanu, Romania

5 + 6 May

 

The dominant theme in the work of these two Romanian artists, most recently in Oberhausen with Copacul lui Gagarin (2016), is the legacy of communism in eastern Europe. They often focus on cities and architecture, but also on the engagement with history, developing highly individual positions and dynamics with great intensity and persistence.


A list of previous profiles:

Sandro Aguilar (2017), Eija-Lisa Ahtila (2000), Victor Alimpiev/Olga Stolpovskaya (2006), Wojciech Bakowski (2014), Craig Baldwin (2000), Guy Ben-Ner (2007), Majoleine Boonstra (2007), Linda Christanell (2012), Raquel Chalfi (2016), Jem Cohen (2001), Josef Dabernig (2016), Amit Dutta (2010), Nicolás Echevarría (2009), Heinz Emigholz (2001), Factory of Found Clothes (2009), Helga Fanderl (2013), Jeanne Faust (2016), Herbert Fritsch (2009), Karpo Godina/Želimir Žilnik (2002), Marina Grižnić/Aina Šmid (2003), Bert Haanstra (1998), Anne Haugsgjerd (2016), Stefan Hayn (2005), James Herbert (1999), Yamada Isao (2004), Ito Takashi (2015), Ken Jacobs (1996), Jim Jennings (1998), William E. Jones (2011), Larry Jordan (2001), Aryan Kaganof (2014), Kanai Katsu (2007), Patrice Kirchhofer (2008), Ken Kobland (2007), Andrew Kötting (2008), Petar Krelja, Krsto Papic und Zoran Tadic (2013), Grzegorz Królikiewicz (2011), Mark Lewis (2005), Dušan Makavejev (2003), Mara Mattuschka (2014), John Maybury (2002), Bjørn Melhus (2017), Deimantas Narkevicius (2014), Erkka Nissinen (2015), Matsumotu Toshio (2009), Münchner Gruppe: Klaus Lemke/Rudolf Thome/Max Zihlmann (2003), Gunvor Nelson (2010), Robert Nelson (2006), Vera Neubauer (2012), Ho Tzu Nyen (2013), No Wave (2010), Jayne Parker (2004), Miranda Pennell (2006), Ilppo Pohjola (2012), Luther Price (2013), Laure Prouvost (2013), William Raban(2015), Lis Rhodes  (2008), Jennifer Reeder (2015), Jósef Robakowski (2005), Roee Rosen (2012), Roter Hahn 1907 (2011), Larissa Sansour (2017), Sarajevo Documentary School (2009), Boris Schafgans (2006), John Smith (2002), Barbara Sternberg (2017), Sun Xun (2016), Robert Van Ackeren (2001), Jaan Toomik (2017), Vipin Vijay (2015), Laura Waddington (2005), Orson Welles (2000), Joyce Wieland (2002), Charles Wilp (2001), John Wood & Paul Harrison (1999), Fred Worden (2010), Nina Yuen (2017) und Akram Zaatari (2008).