Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Theme

© Kurzfilmtage

Leaving the Cinema –
Knokke, Hamburg, Oberhausen (1967–1971)

3 – 7 May

 

This Theme programme examines the historic turning point at the end of the 1960s that saw many filmmakers leaving the existing cinema system and continues to influence the categorisation and perception of artist film to this day. In many countries, these filmmakers created their own festivals, screening venues and distribution cooperatives. Their departure from the cinema went hand in hand with formal experiments such as multiple projections, intermedia and expanded cinema, and with the development of film into a medium for political work. This radical change in the way filmmakers saw themselves was a fundamental step on the path of artist film towards the white cube of the art industry.

 

In film programmes and discussions, Oberhausen will interrogate the influence and legacy of this “Other Cinema”. Legendary works such as Lutz Mommartz's Zweileinwandkino and films by Claudia von Alemann, Hartmut Bitomsky and Harun Farocki, Hellmuth Costard, Stephen Dwoskin, Birgit and Wilhelm Hein, Werner Nekes and Dore O. or Hans Scheugl will be shown, along with a number of rediscoveries. Outstanding figures of the time, such as Lutz Mommartz, and film scholars, such as Xavier García Bardón, will speak about the strategies employed back then and their place today. The discurse will be broadened by additional film discussions with guests, organised by the media and culture scholar Sophia Gräfe (Berlin).

 

The curator:

Peter Hoffmann has been actively involved in the collective of the “Kino im Sprengel” in Hanover for many years. He has been researching the “Filmmacher Cooperative Hamburg” and the “Anderes Kino” since 2015. As a filmmaker, he has, among other things, made two feature films that have received international awards: Oliva Oliva (2005) and La dernière année (2011).

 

Contact: Kristina Henschel


Theme 1 – Beginnings

 

Schwarz-Weiß-Rot, Helmut Herbst, Germany, 1964, 6’00”

Der Hafenfilm, Franz Winzentsen, Germany, 1965, 4’00”

Anfang, Klaus Partzsch, Germany, 1965, 8’00”

Random, Marc Adrian, Austria, 1963, 5’00”

exprmntl 4 knokke, Claudia von Alemann/Reinhold E. Thiel, Germany, 1968, 43’00”

 

Fr, 3 May, 4 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Theme 2 – Poetry and Protest

 

Olympisches Feuer, Egon Teske/Hartmut Schubert/Günther Koch, Germany, 1968, 5’00”

I Had a Date With a Pretty Ballerina, Helmut Wietz, Germany, 1967, 3’00”

St’ von den Stones, Rainer Boldt, Germany, 1967, 10’00”

Eve of Destruction, Peter Staimmer, Germany, 1967, 9’00”

Der Spiegel, Wolfgang Orschakowski, Germany, 1969, 11’00”

Kubla Khan, Christian Bau, Germany, 1969, 12’00”

Programmhinweise, Christiane Gehner, Germany, 1970, 10’00”

Prinz und Wahn, Renate Pfab, Germany, 1971, 12’00”

 

Fr, 4 May, 12.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Dialouges 1 – Knokke, Hamburg, Oberhausen (1967 – 1971)

 

Talks about "Leaving the Cinema"

Presentation: Sophia Gräfe, cultural and media scientist (Berlin)

 

Fr, 4 May, 2.30 pm 

Festival Space

Free admission


Theme – Zweileinwandkino

 

Gegenüber, Lutz Mommartz, Germany, 1968, 8’00”

Rechts/Links, Lutz Mommartz, Germany, 1968, 10’00”

 

Fr, 4 May, 4 pm

Kino im Walzenlager


Theme 3 – Home Movies/Narrative Experiments

 

Moment, Stephen Dwoskin, Great Britain, 1968, 13’00”

Libro di Santi di Roma eterna, Alfredo Leonardi, Italy, 1968, 15’00”

Play 2 & 3, Hans Helmut Klaus Schönherr, Switzerland, 1968, 24’00”

Das abenteuerliche, aber glücklose Leben des William Parmagino, Klaus Wyborny, Germany, 1969, 20’00”

 

Sat, 5 May, 2.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Dialouges 2 – Knokke, Hamburg, Oberhausen (1967 – 1971)

 

Talks about "Leaving the Cinema"

Presentation: Sophia Gräfe, cultural and media scientist (Berlin)

 

Sat, 5 May, 6 pm

Festival Space

Free admission


Theme 4 – Art/Actions

 

Prost, Ernst Schmidt jr., Austria, 1968, 3’00”

Denkakt, Ernst Schmidt jr., Austria, 1968, 3’00”

Hinweisaktionen, Hans Helmut Klaus Schönherr, Switzerland, 1970, 4’00”

A, Dieter Rühmann, Germany, 1969, 7’00”

Meer, Rüdiger Neumann, Germany, 1970, 11’00”

Artistothek oder Some of Our Friends, Irm & Ed Sommer, Germany, 1969, 9’00”

Rhythmus 1, Irm & Ed Sommer, Germany, 1970, 8’00”

Günter Brus – Psychodramulett, Irm & Ed Sommer, Germany, 1970, 2’00”

Nitsch – 7. Abreaktionsspiel, Irm & Ed Sommer, Germany, 1970, 13’00”

Warum Katzen?, Rolf Thissen, Germany, 1969, 9’00”

 

Sat, 5 May, 8 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Theme 5 – Self-References

 

Dieser Film ist ein Film, Hannes Fuchs, Germany, 1966, 13’00”

Warum hast du mich wachgeküsst?, Hellmuth Costard, Germany, 1967, 3’00”

Soziale Plastik, Lutz Mommartz, Germany, 1969, 12’00”

Es spricht Ruth Schmidt, Adolf Winkelmann, Germany, 1968, 13’00”

Heinz Badewitz bildfüllend, Heinz Badewitz, Germany, 1970, 6’00”

Die Anzeige, Bernd Upnmoor, Germany, 1969, 10’00”

Storyboard, Kurt Rosenthal/ Werner Nöfer, Germany, 1970, 10’00”

 

Sun, 6 May, 10.30 am

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Lichtburg


Theme 6 – Material and Structure

 

Bogen, Werner Nekes, Germany, 1967, 1’00”

Wien 17, Schumanngasse, Hans Scheugl, Austria, 1967, 3’00”

5 B, Günther Sahm, Germany, 1968, 5’00”

Orange, Marc Adrian, Austria, 1964, 3’00”

Filmreste, Ernst Schmidt jr., Austria, 1966, 10’00”

15/67 TV, Kurt Kren, Austria, 1967, 5’00”

Fingerprint, Peter Weibel, Austria, 1968, 1’00”

Shutter, Dieter Meier, Switzerland, 1969, 3’00”

Ciao Ciao, Adamo Vergine, Italy, 1967, 6’00”

Grün, Werner Sünkel, Germany, 1968, 2’00”

Rohfilm, Birgit Hein/Wilhelm Hein, Germany, 1968, 20’00”

 

Sun, 6 May, 2.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Dialouges 3 – Knokke, Hamburg, Oberhausen (1967 – 1971)

 

Talks about "Leaving the Cinema"

Presentation: Sophia Gräfe, cultural and media scientist (Berlin)

 

Sun, 6 May, 6 pm

Festival Space

Free admission


Theme 7 – Tribute to Werner Nekes

 

Die große Pumpelei, Peter Könitz, Germany, 1967, 11’00”

Kelek, Werner Nekes, Germany, 1969, 60’00”

 

Mon, 7 May, 12.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Theme 8 – Political Film Work

 

Die Teilung aller Tage, Harun Farocki/Hartmut Bitomsky, Germany, 1970, 33’00”

Vertrauende Liebe – Glühender Hass (short version), Kasseler Filmkollektiv, Germany, 1969, 29’00”

Vertrauende Liebe – Glühender Hass (Perfoband), Germany, 1969, 9’00”

 

Mon, 7 May, 12.30 pm

Lichtburg Filmpalast/Gloria


Acknowledgements